Whether you are a member of The Association of Science and Engineering Technology Professionals of Alberta (ASET), an employer or recruiter, or perhaps a student or future technology professional, you will find valuable information in ASET’s Annual Salary Survey. The user feedback provides a realistic snapshot of actual income levels and is a valuable compliment to the salary information that the government and overall industry collects yearly.

ASET Members now easily fill in their 2022 compensation data online, and have instant access to live compensation data. Once members fill in their information, they are able to re-enter information every 365 days. This data is live and always changing, so make sure to check in regularly to see how you fit.

USING THIS REPORT

Every year, ASET distributes a salary survey to members to gather data for industry members. The questions range from annual income figures and details about the individual’s professional demographic, to years of experience and overall industry retention. As always, members are under a professional, ethical obligation to respond to the questions accurately and in full honesty.

This is not a survey of employers, nor is it a report of salary ranges. Further, the salary survey is not intended to place limitations on the compensation set by ASET members for services rendered. ASET advises comparing various sources when evaluating salaries and income levels.

MEMBER-DRIVEN DATA

The ASET Salary Survey includes summaries of income data as an appraisal of average remuneration for technicians and technologists in Alberta and in the Canadian Territories. The summaries are presented relative to the technical field, experience level, ASET certification and other criteria. ASET members provide their detailed income data voluntarily and anonymously. Submissions are restricted to one per ASET member number, and identifiers are removed.

Disciplines of Work

DisciplineT.T.C. Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P. Tech.% Respondents
Engineering Design and Drafting2201359704013110
Information13372412672
Nanotechnology016100
Biomedical77551121
Chemical Engineering20210313181
Electrical17567968671659
Environmental508030013463
Chemical13775451
Geological and Geophysical2727111281
Industrial28291967182
Materials Engineering Technology301518224402
Survey and Geomatics49232337252
Welding Engineering Technology271014120101
Architectural31491868162
Bioscience118120
Civil497140219015438322
Construction Engineering17910997829579
Electronics434141138324
Instrumentation856761742946
Mechanical284859938117011
Petroleum98112123913418612

Industries of Work

IndustryT.T.C. Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P. Tech.% Respondents
Commercial Services473023012272
Construction805331326215841033
Advancement of Knowledge,Technology442522931502
Energy425284288925943428
Information and Communication Services295434425263
Transportation Systems and Services8847821491017
Agriculture and Food20978671
Environment515226812293
Manufacturing and Processing25811611697417912
Natural Resources10995911861629

Average Total Income: Membership Category/Years Experience

CategoryRptg0-4 years5-9 years10-14 years15-19 years20-24 years25-29 years30-34 years35-39 years40-44 years45-49 years50+ years
T.T.1829$66,532.00$81,828.00$84,983.00$98,584.00$76,640.00$164,510.00$100,500.00$140,000.00   
C.Tech.984$71,398.00$86,653.00$104,175.00$122,306.00$137,311.00$141,501.00$138,644.00$145,569.00$128,181.00$176,767.00$271,000.00
C.E.T.9638$78,632.00$95,086.00$113,859.00$126,399.00$144,574.00$144,166.00$154,657.00$149,236.00$148,135.00$121,649.00 
R.E.T.632$205,000.00$100,752.00$142,869.00$143,451.00$146,078.00$169,810.00$177,297.00$179,283.00$160,483.00$117,500.00$105,000.00
P.Tech.1233$121,772.00$110,580.00$126,623.00$140,416.00$144,317.00$158,356.00$172,226.00$174,516.00$182,359.00  

Employees

Base SalaryT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2019$61,794.00$107,877.00$106,933.00$147,624.00$130,088.00
2020$63,760.00$101,288.00$104,227.00$145,459.00$123,532.00
2021$66,929.00$104,347.00$109,404.00$132,412.00$121,018.00
2022$67,718.00$108,900.00$113,279.00$138,376.00$127,255.00
OvertimeT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2019$11,927.00$13,350.00$16,695.00$43,333.00$26,410.00
2020$8,741.00$5,650.00$16,580.00$7,854.00$14,891.00
2021$11,005.00$18,819.00$17,347.00$25,083.00$16,883.00
2022$11,738.00$12,896.00$23,284.00$42,167.00$29,086.00
BonusT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2019$6,834.00$25,223.00$22,710.00$61,949.00$24,801.00
2020$7,918.00$21,646.00$18,815.00$30,492.00$18,294.00
2021$5,874.00$15,545.00$21,175.00$25,083.00$18,672.00
2022$5,968.00$16,503.00$22,238.00$33,913.00$25,193.00

Average Earnings: Membership Category/Region


T.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$62,786.0019$6,733.004$797.006
Lethbridge$57,575.00111$7,247.0041$2,057.0044
Grand Prairie$70,270.0030$21,185.0011$29,500.0012
United States$66,800.002$0.000$0.000
Calgary$61,230.00731$8,525.00176$6,065.00322
Grande Prairie$67,868.009$8,878.002$11,832.006
Lloydminster$52,000.001$0.000$0.000
Red Deer$55,412.0055$6,652.0023$2,262.0013
Edmonton$63,198.00672$12,688.00222$5,142.00300
Medicine Hat$59,925.0018$7,434.009$2,074.006
Canadian Territory(ies)$76,463.0013$22,900.005$18,400.003
Cold Lake$69,313.0016$16,000.004$3,957.007
Fort McMurray$76,754.0066$19,717.0033$11,827.0032
International$118,792.005$220.001$49,523.004
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$61,677.0024$21,444.0010$5,257.006
Other Alberta locations$65,866.0057$8,866.0022$6,358.0019

C.Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$112,006.0021$6,400.005$12,264.0011
Lethbridge$77,973.0025$6,500.006$2,667.003
Grand Prairie$116,920.0016$45,958.004$28,792.0012
United States$143,618.0014$260.002$26,000.0012
Calgary$103,952.00404$11,382.00100$20,605.00230
Grande Prairie$95,789.009$25,000.003$11,833.006
Lloydminster$99,578.003$1,500.001$4,750.002
Red Deer$98,187.0042$7,617.0019$21,970.0017
Edmonton$93,602.00296$15,057.0074$18,148.00124
Medicine Hat$101,405.0040$8,133.006$36,853.0015
Canadian Territory(ies)$106,506.0014$8,355.006$19,471.0010
Cold Lake$129,464.007$62,500.002$22,000.005
Fort McMurray$141,474.0040$32,897.0017$33,101.0027
International$258,389.009$100.001$131,700.005
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$116,475.0018$24,327.005$18,390.0010
Other Alberta locations$91,421.0026$4,000.002$16,291.0020

C.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$106,159.00114$10,709.0022$16,448.0065
Lethbridge$80,957.00385$7,953.00157$6,524.00167
Grand Prairie$112,583.00160$20,402.0044$26,052.0093
United States$147,509.0048$16,748.009$64,656.0038
Calgary$106,973.003519$11,875.00732$23,631.002148
Grande Prairie$105,796.0072$17,662.0023$25,727.0036
Lloydminster$125,443.0030$8,828.006$16,980.0024
Red Deer$99,110.00358$14,076.00140$17,713.00160
Edmonton$97,992.003886$17,228.001083$17,261.002060
Medicine Hat$89,350.00124$9,577.0046$5,527.0059
Canadian Territory(ies)$117,136.0085$13,057.0037$15,505.0052
Cold Lake$118,733.0066$32,353.0019$24,443.0031
Fort McMurray$129,206.00255$34,339.00112$35,263.00195
International$156,895.0054$51,876.005$49,900.0041
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$106,108.00241$31,974.0077$21,373.00138
Other Alberta locations$107,395.00241$25,739.0066$20,381.00116

R.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$165,000.003$20,000.001$60,000.002
Lethbridge$111,985.0022$3,725.003$53,375.008
Grand Prairie$123,421.009$0.000$14,500.004
United States$154,000.001$0.000$42,000.001
Calgary$145,019.00279$25,496.0021$49,402.00200
Grande Prairie$112,379.007$120.002$20,217.006
Red Deer$122,352.0027$18,024.007$35,369.0014
Edmonton$128,360.00215$19,032.0041$29,180.00124
Medicine Hat$129,433.003$0.000$5,000.001
Canadian Territory(ies)$110,351.007$0.000$0.000
Cold Lake$144,896.004$0.000$0.000
Fort McMurray$176,542.0015$25,050.002$43,689.0015
International$198,000.002$0.000$62,500.002
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$128,740.0033$26,563.009$51,547.0017
Other Alberta locations$109,391.005$0.000$45,000.001

Student

No data found

P. Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$122,946.0020$2,500.001$30,100.0015
Lethbridge$111,544.0027$9,819.009$12,662.0024
Grand Prairie$137,883.0012$1.001$26,080.0011
United States$155,143.0013$15,039.002$10,148.0010
Calgary$121,893.00538$15,444.0084$29,544.00369
Grande Prairie$119,976.005$68,900.002$21,399.005
Lloydminster$114,875.006$5,000.001$21,652.003
Red Deer$133,336.0041$61,275.008$15,498.0026
Edmonton$114,552.00426$15,637.00117$18,400.00258
Medicine Hat$117,392.0018$4,814.006$6,429.007
Canadian Territory(ies)$129,618.008$8,166.002$4,000.005
Cold Lake$143,643.006$0.000$13,835.005
Fort McMurray$130,579.0018$24,170.008$44,167.0012
International$133,309.006$11,873.002$12,387.005
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$131,233.0072$28,550.0024$32,909.0051
Other Alberta locations$136,426.0017$11,500.002$32,662.0013

Average Earnings: Membership Level/Employment Level/Discipline

T.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$54,576.00$38,500.00$69,372.007$0.000$4,290.004
Biomedical$76,000.00$76,000.00$76,000.001$4,000.001$0.000
Bioscience$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$1,500.001$5,000.001
Chemical$110,000.00$110,000.00$110,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical Engineering$73,300.00$65,000.00$81,600.002$0.000$4,000.001
Civil$70,136.00$34,811.00$118,000.00119$15,621.0044$6,386.0054
Construction Engineering$73,649.00$48,000.00$275,000.0064$16,442.0015$6,718.0040
Electrical$84,235.00$50,000.00$130,000.0041$16,639.0026$4,928.0020
Electronics$67,695.00$50,000.00$98,000.0011$1,712.004$933.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$66,565.00$41,600.00$110,000.0050$5,096.0015$3,668.0017
Environmental$68,544.00$50,000.00$100,000.0013$13,742.007$9,703.007
Geological and Geophysical$61,767.00$35,000.00$75,000.006$45,000.002$11,000.002
Industrial$69,982.00$50,000.00$105,000.0011$18,871.005$3,605.004
Information$82,285.00$60,000.00$93,000.005$637.002$0.000
Instrumentation$76,891.00$50,000.00$116,000.0013$24,718.007$13,786.007
Materials Engineering Technology$66,543.00$46,800.00$95,000.007$16,833.003$12,750.002
Mechanical$66,145.00$38,000.00$120,000.0056$9,965.0018$5,665.0027
Petroleum $73,691.00$33,000.00$107,000.0033$22,667.006$11,938.0016
Survey and Geomatics$59,263.00$36,000.00$85,000.0016$7,778.009$2,633.003
Welding Engineering Technology$81,571.00$48,000.00$140,000.007$0.000$9,833.003

T.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$51,053.00$42,000.00$65,000.0022$4,375.004$2,233.009
Biomedical$64,560.00$60,000.00$75,562.006$0.000$3,075.003
Chemical$53,030.00$35,000.00$105,000.0011$2,740.002$11,213.003
Chemical Engineering$65,475.00$42,000.00$103,281.0018$2,021.004$4,256.008
Civil$57,416.00$30,000.00$100,000.00354$8,998.00113$3,717.00140
Construction Engineering$61,946.00$30,000.00$137,000.00102$16,098.0011$4,458.0053
Electrical$62,606.00$35,000.00$101,000.00127$7,053.0048$4,076.0049
Electronics$55,129.00$34,000.00$94,000.0029$15,941.006$4,336.005
Engineering Design and Drafting$55,606.00$30,048.00$80,000.00164$5,950.0053$2,970.0068
Environmental$54,685.00$36,960.00$89,000.0031$11,350.0014$4,675.0012
Geological and Geophysical$63,289.00$40,000.00$76,500.0015$10,950.002$10,287.009
Industrial$64,885.00$41,600.00$100,000.0015$16,399.006$5,800.007
Information$55,714.00$40,000.00$78,000.007$10,000.001$0.000
Instrumentation$64,199.00$30,000.00$115,000.0069$11,495.0031$11,424.0029
Materials Engineering Technology$53,715.00$40,000.00$77,000.0023$6,409.005$1,267.003
Mechanical$57,753.00$32,000.00$160,177.00215$9,771.0053$4,164.0087
Petroleum $65,832.00$38,000.00$102,000.0056$25,897.0010$18,396.0031
Survey and Geomatics$51,111.00$33,280.00$80,784.0033$19,745.0014$2,392.0012
Welding Engineering Technology$67,136.00$55,000.00$87,500.0015$8,592.007$22,805.005

T.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$94,667.00$61,000.00$121,000.006$15,023.002$6,742.006
Construction Engineering$64,667.00$36,000.00$90,000.003$0.000$18,500.002
Electrical$82,000.00$80,000.00$84,000.002$0.000$27,000.002
Environmental$70,000.00$70,000.00$70,000.001$0.000$0.000
Geological and Geophysical$69,000.00$69,000.00$69,000.001$7,000.001$3,000.001
Information$66,000.00$66,000.00$66,000.001$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$90,300.00$87,600.00$93,000.002$0.000$30,000.001
Petroleum $172,500.00$150,000.00$195,000.002$0.000$32,500.002
Welding Engineering Technology$106,000.00$98,000.00$114,000.002$22,000.001$32,000.001

T.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$75,131.00$62,000.00$95,000.007$12,000.003$7,767.006
Construction Engineering$97,200.00$71,000.00$125,000.005$20,533.003$4,750.002
Electrical$110,000.00$110,000.00$110,000.001$0.000$0.000
Electronics$90,000.00$90,000.00$90,000.001$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$91,500.00$73,000.00$110,000.002$20,000.001$10,000.001
Environmental$60,000.00$60,000.00$60,000.001$0.000$12,000.001
Instrumentation$75,572.00$70,000.00$86,716.003$0.000$7,500.002
Mechanical$103,067.00$65,000.00$130,000.005$15,762.002$8,923.004
Petroleum $125,167.00$75,000.00$190,000.003$0.000$56,900.002
Welding Engineering Technology$79,095.00$75,000.00$83,200.003$31,000.001$5,625.002

C.Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$71,847.00$50,000.00$87,000.0017$8,100.002$7,207.006
Biomedical$95,600.00$95,600.00$95,600.001$6,000.001$0.000
Bioscience$46,000.00$46,000.00$46,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical$123,593.00$74,371.00$140,000.004$17,500.002$26,667.003
Chemical Engineering$91,250.00$62,500.00$120,000.002$20,000.001$25,000.001
Civil$81,920.00$30,000.00$160,000.0069$6,385.0018$9,998.0022
Construction Engineering$86,380.00$49,000.00$150,744.0025$5,500.002$10,460.005
Electrical$95,782.00$55,000.00$140,067.0027$12,200.0010$16,095.0020
Electronics$73,921.00$37,000.00$94,000.0017$2,505.004$4,411.009
Engineering Design and Drafting$77,898.00$45,000.00$109,491.0053$9,572.0024$5,744.0028
Environmental$85,356.00$56,585.00$120,000.0023$8,947.007$6,671.007
Geological and Geophysical$97,569.00$59,904.00$151,300.0018$15,000.002$15,201.0013
Industrial$101,271.00$55,000.00$130,000.007$3,500.002$12,500.003
Information$76,053.00$42,690.00$87,102.0012$8,753.004$3,815.008
Instrumentation$124,533.00$51,000.00$211,000.0021$34,000.0011$16,031.0015
Materials Engineering Technology$71,750.00$40,000.00$80,498.006$7,249.001$3,814.001
Mechanical$86,974.00$54,500.00$160,000.0027$11,966.0011$8,937.008
Petroleum $100,689.00$36,000.00$200,000.0046$18,263.005$15,738.0037
Survey and Geomatics$74,404.00$45,240.00$112,000.0015$10,875.004$18,333.003
Welding Engineering Technology$84,000.00$75,000.00$93,000.002$22,500.002$3,800.001

C. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Chemical$79,000.00$79,000.00$79,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$65,648.00$46,000.00$93,000.008$9,500.002$3,333.003
Construction Engineering$92,950.00$89,900.00$96,000.002$0.000$0.000
Electrical$65,631.00$58,000.00$78,894.003$25,000.001$4,000.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$54,967.00$40,000.00$69,200.0011$5,229.004$7,575.004
Environmental$64,301.00$51,827.00$87,000.003$12,399.002$3,895.002
Geological and Geophysical$106,017.00$75,000.00$123,500.003$15,000.001$22,683.003
Information$46,069.00$40,676.00$60,000.004$0.000$1,000.001
Instrumentation$85,891.00$85,000.00$86,782.002$15,228.001$10,000.001
Materials Engineering Technology$45,760.00$45,760.00$45,760.001$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$51,750.00$41,000.00$60,000.004$5,000.001$1,667.003
Petroleum $72,800.00$66,200.00$82,500.003$0.000$14,250.002
Survey and Geomatics$48,000.00$48,000.00$48,000.001$0.000$2,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$10,000.001$0.000

C. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$107,085.00$93,000.00$150,000.0012$5,000.001$7,422.0010
Biomedical$95,676.00$95,676.00$95,676.002$7,525.001$0.000
Civil$119,575.00$70,000.00$174,771.0029$1,000.002$30,917.0012
Construction Engineering$121,461.00$70,720.00$217,000.0029$10,965.003$37,962.0013
Electrical$120,799.00$65,460.00$153,000.009$15,000.001$11,756.005
Electronics$115,189.00$95,000.00$160,000.004$23,581.002$80,000.001
Engineering Design and Drafting$101,677.00$70,000.00$157,500.0020$17,040.005$7,000.004
Environmental$124,182.00$85,000.00$171,000.0011$10,667.003$31,750.004
Geological and Geophysical$123,300.00$119,500.00$125,900.003$0.000$27,667.003
Industrial$107,800.00$80,000.00$157,000.005$5,000.001$12,067.003
Information$98,420.00$72,300.00$133,380.004$5,667.003$3,920.003
Instrumentation$147,116.00$72,500.00$187,000.007$17,500.002$73,750.004
Materials Engineering Technology$87,150.00$83,000.00$91,300.002$0.000$15,500.002
Mechanical$123,340.00$92,000.00$200,000.0011$500.001$33,703.006
Petroleum $135,221.00$81,000.00$287,500.0014$6,302.003$44,574.006
Survey and Geomatics$86,333.00$60,000.00$125,000.003$0.000$12,000.001

C. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$91,375.00$65,460.00$112,000.0011$6,000.001$7,732.007
Biomedical$91,332.00$67,000.00$104,000.004$11,241.001$0.000
Chemical$126,000.00$92,000.00$160,000.002$0.000$70,000.001
Civil$99,459.00$72,000.00$136,956.0026$4,000.008$8,617.009
Construction Engineering$112,288.00$73,000.00$166,000.0037$29,941.009$36,424.0016
Electrical$114,851.00$64,000.00$162,000.0018$23,090.006$15,222.009
Electronics$96,011.00$45,000.00$125,000.0015$42,302.007$13,500.004
Engineering Design and Drafting$103,522.00$65,000.00$160,160.0037$7,567.009$16,664.0024
Environmental$114,325.00$29,000.00$179,000.0028$23,500.002$15,918.0017
Geological and Geophysical$157,965.00$136,000.00$179,930.002$0.000$38,000.002
Industrial$115,111.00$77,000.00$165,000.009$9,250.004$32,429.007
Information$101,916.00$72,000.00$159,000.0014$3,000.003$13,333.006
Instrumentation$132,808.00$70,000.00$208,000.0030$24,620.0012$22,741.0022
Materials Engineering Technology$100,667.00$52,000.00$135,000.006$27,625.004$20,000.001
Mechanical$116,363.00$63,000.00$210,000.0036$12,448.0011$27,590.0022
Nanotechnology$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $147,099.00$84,200.00$300,000.0036$34,100.003$46,184.0031
Survey and Geomatics$98,625.00$95,000.00$105,000.004$7,525.003$12,750.002
Welding Engineering Technology$141,950.00$100,000.00$160,000.004$15,000.001$22,138.002

C.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$78,179.00$50,000.00$120,800.0061$4,213.0011$6,246.0024
Biomedical$91,651.00$67,450.00$105,195.0031$4,890.0010$3,600.001
Bioscience$87,500.00$65,000.00$110,000.002$0.000$30,000.001
Chemical$92,407.00$53,560.00$138,000.0036$13,523.009$11,225.0020
Chemical Engineering$91,944.00$55,000.00$168,000.0047$18,981.0012$11,519.0030
Civil$84,629.00$44,807.00$190,000.001154$13,329.00451$8,825.00499
Construction Engineering$88,424.00$42,000.00$160,000.00405$15,631.0058$12,288.00244
Electrical$91,926.00$36,000.00$176,000.00412$15,108.00173$9,760.00225
Electronics$79,080.00$37,000.00$123,421.00136$7,753.0054$8,070.0050
Engineering Design and Drafting$82,466.00$43,000.00$200,761.00489$6,726.00159$6,038.00225
Environmental$81,551.00$42,000.00$130,000.00126$10,242.0046$5,019.0049
Geological and Geophysical$88,510.00$42,240.00$135,000.0075$18,663.0015$17,493.0033
Industrial$87,171.00$48,000.00$145,000.0051$36,772.0017$23,065.0034
Information$89,452.00$42,000.00$148,575.0093$6,287.0031$9,852.0035
Instrumentation$99,438.00$40,000.00$170,000.00233$19,893.00101$24,555.00150
Materials Engineering Technology$87,157.00$48,693.00$150,000.0078$16,823.0032$18,188.0040
Mechanical$83,376.00$32,000.00$184,500.00461$12,387.00103$9,579.00237
Nanotechnology$66,000.00$45,000.00$85,000.004$23.001$0.000
Petroleum$103,067.00$50,000.00$253,000.00475$22,948.0057$21,010.00372
Survey and Geomatics$81,344.00$42,000.00$130,000.00118$17,211.0056$5,023.0046
Welding Engineering Technology$103,948.00$62,000.00$180,000.0044$30,213.0015$14,669.0028

C.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$66,857.00$50,000.00$88,000.007$75.001$3,500.001
Biomedical$77,500.00$75,000.00$80,000.002$0.000$5,000.001
Chemical$80,500.00$71,000.00$90,000.002$45,000.001$7,500.002
Chemical Engineering$78,796.00$54,500.00$118,000.0010$15,000.002$7,925.006
Civil$66,512.00$35,000.00$103,000.00110$9,188.0044$4,887.0042
Construction Engineering$70,672.00$34,000.00$100,000.0038$27,415.005$9,219.0021
Electrical$73,737.00$40,000.00$150,000.0053$13,207.0022$5,692.0026
Electronics$64,919.00$39,000.00$101,660.0019$8,231.007$6,550.004
Engineering Design and Drafting$62,432.00$44,500.00$92,312.0051$8,737.009$2,485.0023
Environmental$69,341.00$35,000.00$98,000.009$7,800.005$2,650.002
Geological and Geophysical$41,830.00$41,830.00$41,830.001$0.000$0.000
Industrial$65,121.00$40,000.00$92,044.007$7,750.004$6,200.005
Information$60,365.00$40,000.00$91,823.005$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$69,072.00$46,000.00$91,056.0020$15,356.007$18,439.007
Materials Engineering Technology$61,059.00$61,000.00$61,118.002$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$66,035.00$30,912.00$175,000.0059$19,180.0012$5,135.0036
Petroleum$77,797.00$38,000.00$150,000.0039$14,243.0010$11,611.0024
Survey and Geomatics$61,281.00$39,906.00$82,100.009$10,598.006$7,250.002
Welding Engineering Technology$76,144.00$57,000.00$100,993.007$23,896.002$4,667.006

C.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$105,998.00$75,500.00$190,000.0047$12,001.003$13,169.0024
Biomedical$96,163.00$80,000.00$108,000.005$0.000$0.000
Bioscience$298,000.00$298,000.00$298,000.001$0.000$44,000.001
Chemical$123,215.00$78,000.00$189,900.0012$0.000$13,600.0010
Chemical Engineering$150,714.00$78,000.00$315,000.0015$0.000$37,154.0011
Civil$118,707.00$50,000.00$250,000.00446$20,923.0090$23,057.00206
Construction Engineering$121,877.00$60,000.00$253,000.00250$12,874.0019$24,281.00147
Electrical$129,675.00$66,000.00$260,000.00140$17,538.0035$24,492.00101
Electronics$100,550.00$56,400.00$165,000.0071$5,509.0011$17,554.0037
Engineering Design and Drafting$121,605.00$55,000.00$250,000.00166$20,148.0036$15,778.0092
Environmental$123,626.00$66,000.00$257,100.0050$5,429.002$23,318.0038
Geological and Geophysical$124,450.00$67,000.00$175,000.0014$65,667.003$32,828.007
Industrial$126,214.00$60,060.00$275,000.0062$89,287.005$22,505.0040
Information$105,590.00$74,500.00$156,000.0044$5,643.007$15,081.0031
Instrumentation$128,211.00$64,000.00$226,000.0094$25,319.0032$36,091.0070
Materials Engineering Technology$122,241.00$60,000.00$257,000.0039$27,945.0015$31,568.0029
Mechanical$110,830.00$50,000.00$275,000.00205$18,909.0025$25,783.00131
Nanotechnology$140,000.00$140,000.00$140,000.001$0.000$15,000.001
Petroleum $153,989.00$30,000.00$530,279.00241$23,631.0022$64,799.00186
Survey and Geomatics$106,909.00$66,000.00$142,000.0037$13,011.007$14,464.0014
Welding Engineering Technology$118,490.00$77,000.00$190,000.0024$56,738.004$15,248.0014

C.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$91,375.00$65,460.00$112,000.0011$6,000.001$7,732.007
Biomedical$91,332.00$67,000.00$104,000.004$11,241.001$0.000
Chemical$126,000.00$92,000.00$160,000.002$0.000$70,000.001
Civil$99,459.00$72,000.00$136,956.0026$4,000.008$8,617.009
Construction Engineering$112,288.00$73,000.00$166,000.0037$29,941.009$36,424.0016
Electrical$114,851.00$64,000.00$162,000.0018$23,090.006$15,222.009
Electronics$96,011.00$45,000.00$125,000.0015$42,302.007$13,500.004
Engineering Design and Drafting$103,522.00$65,000.00$160,160.0037$7,567.009$16,664.0024
Environmental$114,325.00$29,000.00$179,000.0028$23,500.002$15,918.0017
Geological and Geophysical$157,965.00$136,000.00$179,930.002$0.000$38,000.002
Industrial$115,111.00$77,000.00$165,000.009$9,250.004$32,429.007
Information$101,916.00$72,000.00$159,000.0014$3,000.003$13,333.006
Instrumentation$132,808.00$70,000.00$208,000.0030$24,620.0012$22,741.0022
Materials Engineering Technology$100,667.00$52,000.00$135,000.006$27,625.004$20,000.001
Mechanical$116,363.00$63,000.00$210,000.0036$12,448.0011$27,590.0022
Nanotechnology$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $147,099.00$84,200.00$300,000.0036$34,100.003$46,184.0031
Survey and Geomatics$98,625.00$95,000.00$105,000.004$7,525.003$12,750.002
Welding Engineering Technology$141,950.00$100,000.00$160,000.004$15,000.001$22,138.002

R.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Biomedical$90,000.00$90,000.00$90,000.001$10,000.001$0.000
Chemical Engineering$98,000.00$98,000.00$98,000.001$0.000$32,000.001
Civil$97,067.00$86,300.00$110,000.0010$18,500.004$18,000.001
Construction Engineering$141,800.00$135,000.00$148,600.002$30,000.001$18,000.002
Electrical$114,412.00$78,000.00$130,000.0010$0.000$7,500.003
Electronics$90,580.00$74,000.00$110,381.003$3,000.001$5,000.001
Engineering Design and Drafting$109,943.00$80,000.00$134,000.0012$17,720.001$4,680.001
Environmental$95,100.00$72,800.00$112,000.003$0.000$23,000.001
Industrial$42,000.00$42,000.00$42,000.001$0.000$0.000
Information$111,831.00$108,368.00$115,294.002$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$103,875.00$90,000.00$126,000.004$18,000.002$8,667.003
Materials Engineering Technology$134,200.00$128,500.00$139,900.002$5,000.001$12,000.002
Mechanical$104,360.00$80,000.00$124,970.0011$22,819.003$9,975.008
Petroleum$129,092.00$80,000.00$169,840.0010$0.000$30,460.006
Welding Engineering Technology$137,700.00$137,700.00$137,700.001$0.000$12,000.001

R.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Petroleum $66,000.00$66,000.00$66,000.001$0.000$0.000

R.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$126,750.00$101,000.00$156,000.004$0.000$0.000
Bioscience$135,000.00$135,000.00$135,000.001$0.000$5,000.001
Chemical Engineering$150,000.00$130,000.00$185,000.003$0.000$25,333.003
Civil$136,612.00$88,620.00$193,000.0055$6,425.003$33,862.0030
Construction Engineering$139,832.00$84,000.00$212,750.007$46,500.001$47,219.006
Electrical$173,028.00$110,295.00$287,600.0014$75,000.002$53,612.008
Electronics$93,278.00$13,500.00$135,000.009$0.000$30,129.006
Engineering Design and Drafting$162,133.00$83,000.00$216,401.0010$45,626.005$14,979.007
Environmental$192,750.00$180,500.00$205,000.002$0.000$100,000.001
Industrial$128,400.00$87,000.00$180,000.005$11,000.002$33,649.005
Information$125,106.00$65,000.00$163,000.007$0.000$62,078.003
Instrumentation$100,202.00$86,784.00$113,620.002$10,000.001$10,135.001
Materials Engineering Technology$135,440.00$120,000.00$173,000.005$0.000$9,740.005
Mechanical$120,669.00$80,000.00$172,000.0016$20,000.001$28,700.0012
Petroleum $166,625.00$100,000.00$270,000.0031$40,000.001$62,346.0026
Survey and Geomatics$138,410.00$125,000.00$148,000.004$0.000$14,250.004
Welding Engineering Technology$130,612.00$120,000.00$150,000.008$0.000$33,743.003

R.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$118,000.00$96,000.00$153,000.003$100.001$10,000.001
Chemical$117,600.00$110,000.00$135,400.004$20,000.002$12,000.004
Chemical Engineering$139,944.00$120,000.00$159,000.009$50,000.001$18,000.002
Civil$120,727.00$81,000.00$220,000.0061$14,734.0010$35,120.0020
Construction Engineering$152,667.00$114,400.00$200,000.006$10,000.001$24,000.005
Electrical$132,047.00$96,547.00$184,000.0035$30,256.009$32,843.0026
Electronics$106,312.00$50,000.00$168,043.0020$9,000.002$33,329.009
Engineering Design and Drafting$127,413.00$78,900.00$189,400.008$14,833.003$35,833.003
Environmental$190,916.00$95,400.00$522,500.006$13,500.002$30,723.005
Industrial$225,000.00$225,000.00$225,000.001$25,000.001$0.000
Information$128,028.00$68,472.00$210,000.0016$20,000.001$21,615.0012
Instrumentation$152,856.00$87,632.00$205,000.0025$4,298.005$39,467.0022
Materials Engineering Technology$104,813.00$90,000.00$123,500.005$10,000.001$15,000.002
Mechanical$126,443.00$43,000.00$201,850.0042$19,149.003$38,343.0032
Petroleum$154,826.00$60,000.00$522,000.0057$20,600.005$61,076.0048
Survey and Geomatics$80,241.00$77,564.00$82,918.002$0.000$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$156,232.00$113,000.00$250,000.008$33,862.002$31,532.005

Student
Intermediate

No data found

Student
Junior

No data found

Student
Senior/Manager

No data found

Student
Specialist/Team leader

No data found

P. Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$70,000.00$70,000.00$70,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical Engineering$110,837.00$92,000.00$155,982.005$178,497.002$9,508.005
Civil$94,204.00$62,000.00$128,411.00108$9,169.0035$10,609.0067
Construction Engineering$86,670.00$69,000.00$103,188.007$12,500.002$14,000.004
Electrical$109,905.00$69,500.00$280,000.0043$10,899.0012$11,925.0027
Electronics$85,250.00$77,000.00$88,000.004$0.000$8,333.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$94,359.00$57,000.00$140,000.0037$11,275.0010$6,610.0021
Environmental$90,641.00$60,000.00$121,800.0010$2,028.005$6,417.006
Geological and Geophysical$104,068.00$103,500.00$104,635.002$0.000$30,500.002
Industrial$123,667.00$100,000.00$137,000.003$25,000.003$11,500.002
Instrumentation$106,117.00$80,000.00$150,000.0012$29,250.004$9,917.006
Materials Engineering Technology$90,548.00$72,000.00$113,000.006$17,500.002$15,625.002
Mechanical$96,782.00$67,819.00$135,000.0034$11,056.0011$14,336.0017
Petroleum $113,405.00$60,000.00$151,846.0046$19,300.005$21,102.0041
Survey and Geomatics$57,707.00$39,000.00$69,120.003$52.001$0.000

P. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$96,026.00$72,051.00$120,000.002$0.000$4,000.002

P. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$117,480.00$90,000.00$142,000.005$0.000$25,578.004
Biomedical$111,000.00$103,500.00$116,500.004$0.000$0.000
Chemical$207,000.00$207,000.00$207,000.001$0.000$75,000.001
Chemical Engineering$162,933.00$116,600.00$185,000.006$0.000$60,000.005
Civil$124,936.00$73,000.00$259,400.00139$11,253.0017$25,944.0083
Construction Engineering$131,175.00$78,000.00$190,000.0020$31,667.003$26,073.0015
Electrical$124,176.00$80,000.00$185,000.0038$33,594.0012$18,917.0022
Electronics$123,168.00$80,904.00$156,600.005$30,000.001$15,500.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$130,807.00$83,179.00$207,231.0029$5,421.006$18,975.0018
Environmental$145,600.00$145,600.00$145,600.001$0.000$33,700.001
Industrial$144,400.00$85,000.00$240,000.005$50,000.001$100,000.001
Information$128,000.00$125,000.00$131,000.002$0.000$13,500.002
Instrumentation$140,857.00$91,000.00$180,000.0013$0.000$30,868.009
Materials Engineering Technology$132,091.00$72,600.00$184,000.007$25,274.002$42,786.007
Mechanical$137,806.00$72,000.00$241,000.0056$14,900.001$36,538.0035
Petroleum $152,995.00$84,000.00$292,500.0061$20,800.001$46,597.0055
Survey and Geomatics$115,996.00$83,000.00$163,982.004$20,000.001$22,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$100,000.00$100,000.00$100,000.001$0.000$0.000

P. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$101,550.00$85,500.00$129,300.006$16,500.002$10,630.005
Biomedical$119,888.00$70,000.00$144,000.005$0.000$10,000.001
Bioscience$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$0.000$75,000.001
Chemical$158,881.00$132,500.00$185,262.002$0.000$15,386.002
Chemical Engineering$111,643.00$87,000.00$125,000.007$6,670.003$17,240.005
Civil$108,246.00$60,000.00$189,000.00100$16,274.0042$14,044.0058
Construction Engineering$96,770.00$63,000.00$129,675.0015$14,999.005$17,455.0011
Electrical$130,730.00$72,460.00$197,500.0060$28,572.0017$24,916.0039
Electronics$121,447.00$80,000.00$205,000.0016$15,220.009$7,714.006
Engineering Design and Drafting$121,421.00$90,000.00$215,000.0044$22,131.0010$12,872.0026
Environmental$115,342.00$74,250.00$168,000.0021$3,000.001$15,417.0014
Geological and Geophysical$145,772.00$137,007.00$151,798.003$100,384.003$27,045.003
Industrial$130,000.00$109,000.00$165,000.005$59.001$22,750.004
Information$118,000.00$110,000.00$126,000.002$0.000$11,000.002
Instrumentation$134,471.00$39,000.00$202,000.0035$13,618.0011$23,438.0026
Materials Engineering Technology$116,920.00$73,000.00$175,000.0023$19,583.006$17,399.0018
Mechanical$125,701.00$72,000.00$182,000.0058$12,032.0011$24,764.0045
Petroleum$147,379.00$87,000.00$292,500.0054$12,500.002$43,514.0047
Survey and Geomatics$137,492.00$63,000.00$165,000.0014$21,270.004$47,187.0012
Welding Engineering Technology$151,167.00$146,000.00$158,000.006$500.001$33,089.006

Self-Employed

Base SalaryT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2019$60,597.00$96,000.00$135,570.00$106,500.00$141,214.00
2020$48,704.00$93,250.00$134,989.00$175,000.00$137,857.00
2021$77,433.00$145,333.00$139,988.00$150,000.00$126,143.00
2022$91,640.00$103,000.00$156,479.00$173,650.00$145,972.00
OvertimeT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2019$12,856.00 $34,412.00 $6,333.00
2020$13,000.00 $29,602.00 $12,500.00
2021 $50,000.00$12,320.00 $2,431.00
2022$1,898.00 $27,924.00$40,000.00$3,788.00
Base SalaryT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2019$60,597.00$96,000.00$135,570.00$106,500.00$141,214.00
2020$48,704.00$93,250.00$134,989.00$175,000.00$137,857.00
2021$77,433.00$145,333.00$139,988.00$150,000.00$126,143.00
2022$91,640.00$103,000.00$156,479.00$173,650.00$145,972.00

Average Earnings: Membership Category/Region

T.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$66,227.0023$5,610.004$12,800.005
Edmonton$57,096.0013$2,825.002$4,000.004
Fort McMurray$45,000.002$0.000$0.000
Lethbridge$57,637.002$11,856.002$3,250.002
Loydminster$190,000.001$0.000$0.000
Other Alberta locations$192,500.002$128,000.001$0.000
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$66,000.001$0.000$0.000
Red Deer$56,230.004$0.000$500.001

C.Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$142,635.0017$6,073.0010$9,000.004
Cold Lake$65,850.001$13,150.001$2,500.001
Edmonton$106,024.009$6,023.002$7,750.004
Fort McMurray$188,667.003$115.001$0.000
Grand Prairie$120,000.001$0.000$79,000.001
Grande Prairie$155,000.002$85.002$30,000.001
International$365,000.001$170.001$0.000
Lethbridge$87,333.003$45.001$0.000
Other Alberta Locations$119,350.006$78.002$0.000
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$113,100.0012$105.003$15,919.008
Red Deer$143,000.003$0.000$0.000
United States$181,700.002$125.001$0.000

C.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$147,868.00234$8,565.0070$44,673.0046
Canadian Territory(ies)$300,000.001$0.000$0.000
Cold Lake$174,860.009$26,857.005$210,000.002
Edmonton$127,751.00156$11,393.0052$68,069.0041
Fort McMurray$168,772.0033$3,831.008$63,514.007
Grand Prairie$133,667.003$0.000$25,000.001
Grande Prairie$228,000.003$99.003$0.000
International$201,875.008$13,101.004$51,700.001
Lethbridge$81,000.003$95.001$61,830.001
Lloydminster$221,000.002$0.000$0.000
Loydminster$165,265.008$3,814.004$18,500.002
Medicine Hat$52,800.005$0.000$30,000.001
Other Alberta Locations$116,168.0019$6,657.006$46,600.005
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$146,877.0050$10,797.0018$37,692.0013
Red Deer$125,132.0029$7,706.0012$50,444.009
United States$120,000.002$0.000$100,000.001

R.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$114,000.001$0.000$0.000
Grand Prairie$142,750.004$0.000$100,000.002
United States$244,069.002$12,000.001$0.000
Calgary$170,556.0036$5,210.0017$85,556.009
Edmonton$152,381.0021$23,639.007$43,000.0010
Canadian Territory(ies)$117,500.002$4,500.001$0.000
Cold Lake$75,000.001$1,500.001$5,000.001
Fort McMurray$290,000.002$105.001$150,000.001
International$125,000.001$0.000$0.000
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$158,143.007$70,000.002$137,500.002
Other Alberta locations$127,667.003$161.002$140,000.001

P. Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$129,740.0096$10,145.0023$46,659.0037
Canadian Territory(ies)$102,000.003$4,392.002$8,300.002
Cold Lake$96,000.001$0.000$0.000
Edmonton$115,031.0047$5,610.009$40,446.0025
Fort McMurray$117,000.002$0.000$50,000.001
Grand Prairie$241,000.005$3,788.004$1.001
Grande Prairie$145,000.002$80.001$45,000.002
Lethbridge$92,717.005$24,207.002$9,875.002
Lloydminster$125,000.001$5,000.001$5,000.001
Loydminster$98,500.002$4,000.001$4,365.001
Other Alberta Locations$153,604.006$25,365.003$81,760.001
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$170,476.007$2,555.004$30,000.004
Red Deer$159,954.0015$111.001$1.001

Average Earnings: Membership Level/Employment Level/Discipline

T.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$0.000$2,500.001
Civil$57,500.00$40,000.00$75,000.002$15,000.001$5,000.001
Construction Engineering$113,320.00$58,240.00$225,000.005$64,017.002$10,000.001
Environmental$52,650.00$52,650.00$52,650.001$0.000$0.000
Geological and Geophysical$81,933.00$55,000.00$98,800.003$0.000$0.000
Industrial$60,000.00$60,000.00$60,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $190,000.00$190,000.00$190,000.001$0.000$0.000

T.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$48,000.00$48,000.00$48,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical$48,000.00$48,000.00$48,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$53,534.00$30,000.00$66,000.008$9,737.003$3,167.003
Electrical$66,467.00$47,840.00$85,000.003$150.001$8,000.001
Electronics$37,500.00$37,500.00$37,500.001$0.000$500.001
Engineering Design and Drafting$47,233.00$45,000.00$50,000.003$0.000$0.000
Environmental$66,701.00$47,602.00$87,500.003$0.000$0.000
Geological and Geophysical$43,500.00$35,000.00$52,000.002$0.000$0.000
Industrial$49,920.00$49,920.00$49,920.001$0.000$500.001
Mechanical$59,903.00$45,000.00$68,640.006$3,703.002$500.002
Petroleum $55,500.00$48,000.00$63,000.002$0.000$0.000

T.T.
Senior/Manager

No data found

T.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$50,000.00$50,000.00$50,000.001$0.000$0.000
Electronics$112,300.00$112,300.00$112,300.001$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$179,000.00$179,000.00$179,000.001$0.000$50,000.001

C. Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$65,000.00$60,000.00$70,000.002$45.001$0.000
Electrical$65,850.00$65,850.00$65,850.001$13,150.001$2,500.001
Electronics$140,000.00$140,000.00$140,000.001$70.001$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$124,500.00$109,000.00$140,000.002$57.001$1,000.001
Geological and Geophysical$65,000.00$65,000.00$65,000.001$0.000$0.000
Information$110,000.00$110,000.00$110,000.001$10,000.001$2,500.001
Mechanical$64,000.00$48,000.00$80,000.002$93.001$25,000.001
Petroleum $140,000.00$140,000.00$140,000.001$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Electrical$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$0.000$2,000.001
Industrial$63,400.00$63,400.00$63,400.001$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$70,400.00$67,200.00$72,000.003$0.000$16,667.003
Civil$122,500.00$120,000.00$125,000.002$0.000$79,000.001
Construction Engineering$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$15,000.001
Electrical$151,000.00$52,000.00$250,000.002$150.001$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$177,500.00$175,000.00$180,000.002$0.000$0.000
Environmental$88,000.00$75,000.00$101,000.002$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$79,625.00$61,500.00$106,000.004$60.001$15,000.001
Construction Engineering$106,000.00$80,000.00$132,000.002$50.001$0.000
Electrical$136,405.00$104,358.00$154,856.003$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$186,400.00$172,800.00$200,000.002$90.001$0.000
Environmental$106,429.00$60,000.00$250,000.007$73.003$22,000.003
Industrial$228,300.00$129,000.00$327,600.002$105.001$6,350.001
Instrumentation$165,000.00$150,000.00$180,000.002$108.001$0.000
Mechanical$157,000.00$150,000.00$164,000.002$50,000.001$7,500.001
Petroleum $185,000.00$120,000.00$250,000.002$0.000$20,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$198,000.00$120,000.00$276,000.002$115.001$0.000

C.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$0.000$1,500.001
Chemical Engineering$105,000.00$105,000.00$105,000.001$5,000.001$0.000
Civil$101,813.00$72,000.00$150,000.007$6,021.003$4,167.003
Construction Engineering$139,989.00$60,000.00$275,000.0017$25,479.006$21,667.003
Electrical$126,428.00$60,000.00$190,000.0013$23,781.007$1,500.001
Electronics$114,000.00$50,000.00$178,000.002$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$102,520.00$61,000.00$180,715.0016$3,061.007$1,000.001
Environmental$111,692.00$68,459.00$160,000.005$0.000$5,036.001
Industrial$245,000.00$80,000.00$330,000.003$110.001$0.000
Information$60,500.00$41,000.00$80,000.002$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$118,938.00$60,000.00$160,000.0014$699.006$10,500.002
Materials Engineering Technology$200,000.00$200,000.00$200,000.002$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$97,140.00$35,000.00$187,200.0014$7,848.007$21,772.003
Petroleum $123,622.00$60,000.00$260,000.0018$6,335.004$12,000.003
Survey and Geomatics$110,000.00$110,000.00$110,000.001$8,000.001$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$180,500.00$82,000.00$250,000.004$0.000$0.000

C.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Chemical$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$0.000$0.000
Construction Engineering$65,500.00$65,000.00$66,000.002$28,000.001$2,600.001
Electronics$50,523.00$50,523.00$50,523.001$2,335.001$0.000
Environmental$60,000.00$60,000.00$60,000.001$0.000$0.000
Information$60,000.00$60,000.00$60,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $106,000.00$106,000.00$106,000.001$0.000$40,000.001

C.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$111,140.00$63,500.00$240,000.005$85.001$19,500.002
Chemical$162,000.00$162,000.00$162,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical Engineering$180,000.00$180,000.00$180,000.001$15,000.001$0.000
Civil$150,373.00$70,000.00$330,000.0014$15,462.003$89,500.004
Construction Engineering$132,769.00$40,000.00$275,000.0026$15,000.001$78,000.0011
Electrical$167,949.00$60,000.00$230,000.0010$19,043.002$5,660.002
Electronics$79,100.00$30,000.00$150,000.005$1.001$25,500.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$134,581.00$58,000.00$225,000.0016$8,000.001$32,000.004
Environmental$116,625.00$75,000.00$210,000.008$12,000.001$73,800.005
Industrial$106,200.00$72,000.00$131,300.004$0.000$10,000.001
Information$116,067.00$73,200.00$140,000.003$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$162,498.00$118,000.00$253,760.0012$22,642.003$41,000.002
Mechanical$110,929.00$30,000.00$247,200.0022$12,027.003$31,555.006
Petroleum $122,533.00$36,000.00$240,000.0015$0.000$72,500.002
Survey and Geomatics$300,000.00$300,000.00$300,000.001$0.000$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$128,750.00$40,000.00$300,000.0012$90.001$70,000.003

C.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$102,756.00$55,000.00$135,000.009$68.002$65,000.001
Chemical$135,200.00$135,200.00$135,200.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$150,234.00$50,000.00$327,000.0021$14,265.007$128,750.008
Construction Engineering$133,784.00$41,000.00$259,000.0027$1,452.008$29,967.0012
Electrical$143,409.00$35,000.00$260,000.0025$9,433.009$140,667.003
Electronics$134,500.00$84,000.00$244,000.006$45,014.004$15,000.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$158,582.00$42,000.00$330,000.0016$4,639.008$10,000.001
Environmental$108,750.00$60,000.00$175,000.004$0.000$56,667.003
Industrial$176,400.00$74,000.00$275,000.0010$94.003$2,000.001
Information$195,900.00$140,000.00$240,000.008$87.003$45,000.001
Instrumentation$179,361.00$80,000.00$416,000.0031$19,457.0015$53,500.004
Materials Engineering Technology$133,563.00$100,000.00$174,250.004$50,000.001$276,000.001
Mechanical$160,934.00$84,000.00$268,320.0023$10,476.005$38,000.004
Petroleum $172,140.00$65,000.00$443,040.0036$3,231.0016$39,643.007
Survey and Geomatics$163,667.00$141,000.00$200,000.003$12,535.002$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$181,014.00$50,000.00$350,000.0019$113.008$125,000.002

R.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$131,500.00$103,000.00$160,000.002$99.001$60,000.001
Instrumentation$92,000.00$92,000.00$92,000.001$12,000.001$10,000.001
Petroleum $145,600.00$145,600.00$145,600.001$5,000.001$0.000
Survey and Geomatics$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$0.000$0.000

R.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Instrumentation$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$1,500.001$5,000.001

R.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$101,000.00$72,000.00$130,000.002$0.000$20,000.001
Construction Engineering$160,000.00$160,000.00$160,000.001$0.000$0.000
Electronics$93,000.00$93,000.00$93,000.001$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$104,667.00$75,000.00$125,000.003$0.000$195,000.002
Instrumentation$215,000.00$215,000.00$215,000.001$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$140,000.00$140,000.00$140,000.001$0.000$10,000.001
Nanotechnology$200,000.00$200,000.00$200,000.001$25,000.001$15,000.001
Petroleum $275,013.00$205,000.00$322,400.004$55,025.001$45,000.001

R.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$187,000.00$98,000.00$350,000.004$150.001$123,000.004
Construction Engineering$236,925.00$72,700.00$375,000.004$27,250.002$0.000
Electrical$165,000.00$150,000.00$180,000.002$90.001$0.000
Electronics$161,250.00$125,000.00$180,000.004$40,000.001$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$146,500.00$60,000.00$216,000.004$9,035.003$60,000.001
Environmental$90,000.00$90,000.00$90,000.002$0.000$0.000
Information$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$213,600.00$169,000.00$250,000.005$106.002$43,000.001
Materials Engineering Technology$133,818.00$72,000.00$230,000.0011$47,526.004$76,000.005
Mechanical$136,000.00$90,000.00$150,000.005$115.001$71,667.003
Petroleum $213,432.00$147,000.00$338,138.008$130.003$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$179,179.00$170,000.00$188,357.002$103.001$0.000

Student
Intermediate

No data found

Student
Junior

No data found

Student
Senior/Manager

No data found

Student
Specialist/Team leader

No data found

P. Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$89,000.00$89,000.00$89,000.001$4,000.001$6,600.001
Bioscience$84,132.00$84,132.00$84,132.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$77,667.00$67,000.00$96,000.003$7,500.002$19,000.001
Construction Engineering$69,000.00$52,000.00$80,000.005$17,000.002$5,000.003
Electrical$93,019.00$79,450.00$106,587.002$43,413.001$0.000
Electronics$66,000.00$60,000.00$73,000.003$0.000$17,067.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$127,000.00$63,000.00$160,000.003$10,000.001$0.000
Environmental$105,500.00$66,000.00$145,000.002$0.000$2,290.002
Geological and Geophysical$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Industrial$62,000.00$62,000.00$62,000.001$0.000$5,000.001
Information$99,621.00$99,621.00$99,621.001$1,000.001$0.000
Instrumentation$90,293.00$62,000.00$123,600.003$0.000$46,000.002
Materials Engineering Technology$200,000.00$200,000.00$200,000.001$0.000$25,000.001
Mechanical$81,880.00$50,000.00$150,000.005$0.000$5,956.001
Petroleum $100,000.00$100,000.00$100,000.001$0.000$0.000
Survey and Geomatics$44,000.00$44,000.00$44,000.001$0.000$0.000

P. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$63,721.00$60,000.00$66,164.003$0.000$0.000
Construction Engineering$63,500.00$63,500.00$63,500.001$0.000$5,000.001
Electrical$61,000.00$52,000.00$67,000.004$0.000$4,567.003
Instrumentation$76,900.00$76,900.00$76,900.001$20,000.001$4,000.001
Mechanical$50,000.00$50,000.00$50,000.001$0.000$0.000

P. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$93,667.00$90,000.00$100,000.003$1.001$12,500.002
Biomedical$98,000.00$98,000.00$98,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$140,111.00$79,000.00$186,000.009$0.000$28,214.007
Construction Engineering$137,667.00$67,000.00$200,000.003$0.000$0.000
Electrical$115,000.00$110,000.00$120,000.002$78.001$45,000.001
Electronics$94,100.00$94,100.00$94,100.001$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$158,993.00$90,000.00$302,637.006$5,950.002$7,683.002
Environmental$179,500.00$129,000.00$230,000.002$0.000$0.000
Industrial$179,500.00$175,000.00$184,000.002$0.000$42,500.002
Information$190,000.00$130,000.00$250,000.002$0.000$34,300.002
Instrumentation$173,074.00$75,000.00$239,200.008$6,067.003$25,000.001
Materials Engineering Technology$60,000.00$60,000.00$60,000.001$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$130,250.00$83,000.00$177,500.002$42,500.001$0.000
Petroleum $163,629.00$125,000.00$190,000.007$5,000.001$57,300.005
Survey and Geomatics$100,000.00$100,000.00$100,000.001$0.000$0.000

P. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Biomedical$87,000.00$87,000.00$87,000.001$0.000$15,000.001
Chemical$205,000.00$160,000.00$250,000.002$30,000.001$0.000
Civil$117,571.00$60,000.00$190,000.007$15,000.001$86,500.004
Construction Engineering$130,000.00$100,000.00$187,000.004$47,500.002$300,000.001
Electrical$130,083.00$35,000.00$300,000.0012$3,721.004$90,000.005
Electronics$85,833.00$65,000.00$107,500.003$0.000$10,375.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$179,222.00$78,000.00$380,000.009$7,619.005$43,380.002
Environmental$115,167.00$75,000.00$250,000.006$0.000$8,333.003
Geological and Geophysical$109,000.00$109,000.00$109,000.001$0.000$0.000
Industrial$82,000.00$72,000.00$92,000.002$0.000$2,500.001
Instrumentation$176,158.00$88,000.00$230,000.0020$4,728.009$45,167.006
Materials Engineering Technology$107,500.00$90,000.00$125,000.002$0.000$10,000.001
Mechanical$155,267.00$80,000.00$220,000.003$5,000.001$63,005.001
Petroleum $141,395.00$60,000.00$300,000.0011$0.000$50,000.001
Survey and Geomatics$205,930.00$175,000.00$236,859.002$0.000$20,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$171,714.00$60,000.00$301,142.003$5,000.001$0.000
Glossary of Terms
 
MEMBERSHIP CATEGORY
Technician/Technologist in Training (T.T.): Mem¬bers in this category are usually working towards full certification. T.T. members are graduates of an accredited training program (or equivalent) but typically have less than two years experience in their discipline of graduation.
 
Certified Technician (C.Tech.): Meets the mini¬mum national standards for certification as a technician; graduation of an accredited two- or three-year program (or equivalent) plus two years technician experience, three professional refer¬ences and a professional practice examination covering ethics and Alberta law.
 
Certified Technologist (C.E.T.): Meets the mini¬mum national standards for certification as a technologist; graduation of an accredited two or three-year program (or equivalent) plus two years of acceptable technologist experience, three pro¬fessional references and a professional practice examination covering ethics and Alberta law.
 
Registered Engineering Technologist (R.E.T.): Meets the minimum standards (Alberta only) for registration; prior C.E.T. certification, plus four years of senior-level work experience within an en¬gineering team, plus three professional references and a three-hour professional practice examina¬tion. Note: The R.E.T. designation is no longer offered by ASET.
 
Professional Technologist (P.Tech.): Meets the minimum standards (Alberta only) for registra¬tion; prior C.E.T. certification, plus six years of experience in areas that relate to engineering or geoscience, at least two years of which are in the technologist’s proposed scope of practice, three professional references and successful comple¬tion of a three part professional practice exam.
 
EMPLOYMENT LEVEL
These categories reflect the typical progression of technician and technologist careers. Although these categories often overlap, members were asked to se¬lect the one that most accurately reflects their current situation.
Junior: Typically includes entry-level positions, by most accounts less than five years experience. Likely recently certified. Could be developing skill levels in a different discipline than the one certi¬fied in.
 
Intermediate: Experienced with solid working knowledge of their industry. Could have some responsibility for technical projects and/or project budgets. Could be consultant/contract worker. Typically five to fifteen years experience.
 
Specialist/Team Leader: Highly experienced with full knowledge of their industry. Could be consult¬ing or teaching specialized technology. Could be in charge of project personnel and budgets. Could be supervising staff and/or contractors. Often manages complex technical projects.
 
Senior/Manager: Could hold full responsibility for overall department and/or corporate activities including such areas as financial reporting, human resource management, shareholder relations, etc. Could be highly specialized consultant identi¬fied throughout the industry as an expert. Could be providing expertise to employers/clients on a worldwide basis. Typically assigns and controls projects. Typically has more management respon¬sibility and less direct technical involvement.
 
DISCIPLINE
The principal discipline in which a member normally works. If self-employed, then the principal discipline in which the firm operates. This does not necessarily co¬incide with specific disciplines of training or certifica¬tion; it refers to the nature of the work rather than the industry in which the work is done.
INDUSTRY OF EMPLOYMENT
Members were asked to select from this list of 10 industry categories:
1. Advancement of Knowledge/Technology: Research, educators.
2. Agriculture and Food: Includes machine design, testing and manufacturing.
3. Commercial Services: Sanitary engineering, waste, waste management and recycling.
4. Construction: Building-related, includes architec¬tural, building operations.
5. Energy: Oil, gas and coal, nuclear,alternative en¬ergy, geology.
6. Environment: Climate and atmosphere, inland waters, land and solid earth, wildlife management, biosciences.
7. Information and Communication Services: Includes development or consulting in informa¬tion technology services, computer hardware or software, robotics, electronics, biotechnologies.
8. Manufacturing and Processing: (Durables and non-durables) Includes machinery, equipment, tools, furniture and products from wood, concrete, steel or plastic; rubber, leather, textiles, pharma¬ceutical, chemicals, paints, pulp and paper, etc.
9. Natural Resources Development: Includes explora¬tion and extraction of oil,gas, minerals, etc.
10. Transportation Systems & Services: Includes rail and road systems.
 
ORGANIZATION TYPE
Members were asked to indicate the type of organiza¬tion they were employed at.
REGION OF EMPLOYMENT
The principal location where the major portion of work was done.
YEARS OF TECHNICAL EXPERIENCE
Total years of experience in related field of employ¬ment. Does not include experience in non-related fields. Those respondents with less than one year experience are recorded in this survey as ‘0 years experience’.
TOTAL AVERAGE INCOME
Figures reported in this column are not cumulative totals of the three figures of average base, average overtime and average bonus salaries; rather they represent the average total income of everyone in the category, whether they reported overtime and/or bonus income or not.
OVERTIME AND BONUS INCOME
Figures reported in these columns represent the aver¬age overtime and/or bonus income of only members who reported receiving overtime or bonus incomes.
BENEFIT PLANS
Includes those plans that are either paid by employer or cost-shared with employee.