Whether you are a member of The Association of Science and Engineering Technology Professionals of Alberta (ASET), an employer or recruiter, or perhaps a student or future technology professional, you will find valuable information in ASET’s Annual Salary Survey. The user feedback provides a realistic snapshot of actual income levels and is a valuable compliment to the salary information that the government and overall industry collects yearly.

ASET Members now easily fill in their 2016 compensation data online, and have instant access to live compensation data. Once members fill in their information, they are able to re-enter information every 365 days. This data is live and always changing, so make sure to check in regularly to see how you fit.

USING THIS REPORT

Every year, ASET distributes a salary survey to members to gather data for industry members. The questions range from annual income figures and details about the individual’s professional demographic, to years of experience and overall industry retention. As always, members are under a professional, ethical obligation to respond to the questions accurately and in full honesty.

This is not a survey of employers, nor is it a report of salary ranges. Further, the salary survey is not intended to place limitations on the compensation set by ASET members for services rendered. ASET advises comparing various sources when evaluating salaries and income levels.

MEMBER-DRIVEN DATA

The ASET Salary Survey includes summaries of income data as an appraisal of average remuneration for technicians and technologists in Alberta and in the Canadian Territories. The summaries are presented relative to the technical field, experience level, ASET certification and other criteria. ASET members provide their detailed income data voluntarily and anonymously. Submissions are restricted to one per ASET member number, and identifiers are removed.

Disciplines of Work

DisciplineT.T.C. Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P. Tech.% Respondents
Architectural2837135482
Biomedical3523170
Bioscience013020
Chemical8555421
Chemical Engineering142639101
Civil32097145612625021
Construction Engineering1247965626409
Electrical114497214211210
Electronics223429523214
Engineering Design and Drafting155108679317610
Environmental29551998323
Geological and Geophysical201888261
Industrial18221385102
Information9271741742
Instrumentation625243338636
Materials Engineering Technology231112514272
Mechanical191576956210410
Nanotechnology014100
Petroleum639388710811712
Survey and Geomatics40161587152
Welding Engineering Technology189921581

Industries of Work

IndustryT.T.C. Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P. Tech.% Respondents
Advancement of Knowledge,Technology281915721252
Agriculture and Food9548551
Commercial Services30211527192
Construction547240220412827232
Energy303208203519327829
Environment303417910173
Information and Communication Services174024113183
Manufacturing and Processing154938445510912
Natural Resources8082660691059
Transportation Systems and Services623555742667

Average Total Income: Membership Category/Years Experience

CategoryRptg0-4 years5-9 years10-14 years15-19 years20-24 years25-29 years30-34 years35-39 years40-44 years45-49 years50+ years
T.T.1228$65,642.00$82,558.00$87,547.00$99,433.00$76,640.00$107,517.00$57,000.00$140,000.00   
C.Tech.727$67,203.00$85,283.00$102,947.00$128,111.00$142,935.00$143,836.00$147,415.00$140,801.00$125,548.00$176,767.00$271,000.00
C.E.T.6677$78,446.00$96,974.00$113,480.00$125,295.00$141,464.00$143,903.00$153,426.00$145,228.00$132,501.00$121,649.00 
R.E.T.479$205,000.00$98,833.00$146,150.00$146,471.00$149,197.00$176,883.00$176,121.00$165,224.00$160,425.00$117,500.00$105,000.00
P.Tech.782$91,854.00$111,606.00$124,495.00$142,192.00$138,985.00$155,048.00$173,234.00$176,222.00$199,503.00  

Employees

Base SalaryT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2016$62,012.00$101,605.00$98,962.00$131,929.00$115,780.00
2017$60,489.00$94,610.00$100,294.00$132,991.00$115,866.00
2018$60,188.00$97,950.00$101,449.00$126,313.00$120,946.00
OvertimeT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2016$11,263.00$11,900.00$16,224.00$26,584.00$12,777.00
2017$10,604.00$11,058.00$18,918.00$25,856.00$16,166.00
2018$13,165.00$12,581.00$21,440.00$20,389.00$17,398.00
BonusT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2016$5,970.00$18,579.00$19,455.00$39,500.00$24,945.00
2017$4,922.00$16,529.00$18,890.00$44,447.00$21,580.00
2018$5,603.00$18,407.00$18,562.00$28,874.00$25,219.00

Average Earnings: Membership Category/Region


T.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$59,918.0015$5,644.003$706.005
Lethbridge$57,008.0066$7,933.0025$2,494.0027
Grand Prairie$64,870.0019$16,755.008$17,571.007
United States$66,800.002$0.000$0.000
Calgary$59,238.00490$8,459.00124$5,938.00202
Grande Prairie$67,868.009$8,878.002$11,832.006
Red Deer$53,353.0030$4,905.0012$1,551.008
Edmonton$61,959.00464$13,014.00162$4,896.00210
Medicine Hat$55,798.0011$6,736.005$1,997.003
Canadian Territory(ies)$84,000.009$29,000.003$18,400.003
Cold Lake$69,783.0012$16,000.004$6,175.004
Fort McMurray$78,043.0040$21,027.0024$11,232.0021
International$118,792.005$220.001$49,523.004
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$58,265.0016$19,691.006$5,908.005
Other Alberta locations$65,971.0040$6,769.0014$7,603.0015

C.Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$104,578.00102$10,374.0023$15,755.0056
Lethbridge$77,583.00238$7,191.00106$5,972.0097
Grand Prairie$105,489.0083$95,814.0027$32,763.0050
United States$138,389.0035$15,716.008$48,956.0029
Calgary$105,525.002426$11,584.00542$23,611.001481
Grande Prairie$105,796.0072$17,662.0023$25,727.0036
Red Deer$97,340.00249$13,626.0096$19,018.00116
Edmonton$96,095.002712$16,651.00794$16,808.001414
Medicine Hat$88,868.0093$9,171.0039$6,067.0046
Canadian Territory(ies)$109,244.0059$12,336.0026$13,202.0036
Cold Lake$116,371.0048$36,098.0015$18,893.0022
Fort McMurray$123,840.00184$34,282.0084$34,478.00141
International$163,640.0044$63,595.004$58,761.0031
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$100,666.00171$21,879.0053$18,615.0091
Other Alberta locations$102,885.00161$23,868.0045$22,715.0078

C.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$104,578.00102$10,374.0023$15,755.0056
Lethbridge$77,583.00238$7,191.00106$5,972.0097
Grand Prairie$105,489.0083$95,814.0027$32,763.0050
United States$138,389.0035$15,716.008$48,956.0029
Calgary$105,525.002426$11,584.00542$23,611.001481
Grande Prairie$105,796.0072$17,662.0023$25,727.0036
Red Deer$97,340.00249$13,626.0096$19,018.00116
Edmonton$96,095.002712$16,651.00794$16,808.001414
Medicine Hat$88,868.0093$9,171.0039$6,067.0046
Canadian Territory(ies)$109,244.0059$12,336.0026$13,202.0036
Cold Lake$116,371.0048$36,098.0015$18,893.0022
Fort McMurray$123,840.00184$34,282.0084$34,478.00141
International$163,640.0044$63,595.004$58,761.0031
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$100,666.00171$21,879.0053$18,615.0091
Other Alberta locations$102,885.00161$23,868.0045$22,715.0078

R.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$165,000.003$20,000.001$60,000.002
Lethbridge$114,005.0017$3,725.003$53,375.008
Grand Prairie$123,421.009$0.000$14,500.004
United States$154,000.001$0.000$42,000.001
Calgary$142,541.00214$26,338.0019$46,494.00154
Grande Prairie$112,379.007$120.002$20,217.006
Red Deer$123,086.0023$20,076.006$40,509.0012
Edmonton$125,299.00150$16,124.0035$32,956.0091
Medicine Hat$129,433.003$0.000$5,000.001
Canadian Territory(ies)$106,091.005$0.000$0.000
Cold Lake$144,896.004$0.000$0.000
Fort McMurray$178,867.0014$25,050.002$44,238.0014
International$198,000.001$0.000$45,000.001
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$110,774.0024$20,540.006$55,908.0013
Other Alberta locations$112,276.004$0.000$45,000.001

Student

No data found

P. Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$123,437.0016$2,500.001$34,817.0012
Lethbridge$106,608.0014$13,983.006$19,044.0012
Grand Prairie$134,000.004$1.001$15,000.003
United States$152,748.007$0.000$11,006.006
Calgary$119,732.00342$14,715.0058$32,408.00231
Grande Prairie$119,976.005$68,900.002$21,399.005
Red Deer$129,491.0025$10,337.005$13,495.0016
Edmonton$112,321.00273$15,690.0089$18,452.00159
Medicine Hat$106,591.0014$4,814.006$6,429.007
Canadian Territory(ies)$126,500.006$10,000.001$3,500.004
Cold Lake$137,372.005$0.000$13,544.004
Fort McMurray$114,143.007$9,588.004$60,600.005
International$134,109.005$7,422.001$15,153.004
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$120,556.0048$27,376.0018$28,549.0034
Other Alberta locations$122,004.0011$11,500.002$41,063.008

Average Earnings: Membership Level/Employment Level/Discipline

T.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$53,105.00$38,500.00$69,372.006$0.000$5,300.003
Chemical Engineering$81,600.00$81,600.00$81,600.001$0.000$4,000.001
Civil$65,582.00$34,811.00$112,000.0072$18,483.0027$5,005.0031
Construction Engineering$73,709.00$48,000.00$275,000.0041$18,560.0012$7,819.0026
Electrical$82,683.00$50,000.00$130,000.0030$13,749.0018$4,586.0014
Electronics$67,308.00$50,000.00$96,000.006$1,712.004$933.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$63,558.00$41,600.00$110,000.0034$6,042.0010$4,546.0011
Environmental$68,039.00$55,000.00$74,500.005$1,398.003$19,459.002
Geological and Geophysical$67,650.00$56,000.00$75,000.004$55,000.001$11,000.002
Industrial$73,338.00$60,000.00$105,000.008$18,871.005$3,733.003
Information$79,607.00$60,000.00$93,000.004$637.002$0.000
Instrumentation$83,000.00$56,000.00$116,000.006$13,674.003$2,833.003
Materials Engineering Technology$64,550.00$46,800.00$95,000.006$16,833.003$12,750.002
Mechanical$66,528.00$38,000.00$120,000.0042$10,585.0016$5,131.0018
Petroleum $70,231.00$33,000.00$107,000.0023$25,750.004$12,525.0012
Survey and Geomatics$60,201.00$36,000.00$85,000.0013$8,625.008$4,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$84,667.00$48,000.00$140,000.006$0.000$9,833.003

T.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$50,159.00$42,000.00$62,000.0020$3,500.003$2,263.008
Biomedical$60,667.00$60,000.00$62,000.003$0.000$4,000.001
Chemical$58,896.00$35,000.00$105,000.007$2,740.002$11,213.003
Chemical Engineering$63,022.00$42,000.00$103,281.0013$2,000.002$1,721.007
Civil$56,237.00$20,000.00$100,000.00238$8,185.0081$4,298.0093
Construction Engineering$61,292.00$30,000.00$137,000.0074$19,154.007$4,616.0041
Electrical$61,061.00$5,800.00$98,115.0081$6,675.0033$4,909.0032
Electronics$54,472.00$38,000.00$91,004.0014$21,933.004$4,727.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$54,427.00$30,048.00$80,000.00116$6,139.0039$3,488.0048
Environmental$54,057.00$25,000.00$89,000.0021$12,913.008$4,744.009
Geological and Geophysical$64,131.00$40,000.00$76,500.0014$11,900.001$10,559.0010
Industrial$67,567.00$49,920.00$100,000.0010$17,879.005$7,020.005
Information$52,500.00$40,000.00$78,000.004$10,000.001$0.000
Instrumentation$64,457.00$30,000.00$115,000.0054$11,974.0025$11,426.0023
Materials Engineering Technology$52,884.00$40,000.00$77,000.0017$5,511.004$2,000.001
Mechanical$56,700.00$29,760.00$160,177.00138$11,529.0034$3,115.0053
Petroleum $67,286.00$45,600.00$102,000.0033$23,994.005$15,729.0019
Survey and Geomatics$52,569.00$33,280.00$80,784.0027$20,494.0013$2,360.0010
Welding Engineering Technology$64,432.00$55,000.00$78,025.007$20,922.002$78,025.001

T.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$99,000.00$99,000.00$99,000.001$0.000$10,500.001
Construction Engineering$63,000.00$36,000.00$90,000.002$0.000$25,000.001
Mechanical$93,000.00$93,000.00$93,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $150,000.00$150,000.00$150,000.001$0.000$10,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$106,000.00$98,000.00$114,000.002$22,000.001$32,000.001

T.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$73,630.00$62,000.00$89,000.004$12,000.003$3,900.003
Construction Engineering$75,500.00$71,000.00$80,000.002$0.000$0.000
Electronics$90,000.00$90,000.00$90,000.001$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$91,500.00$73,000.00$110,000.002$20,000.001$10,000.001
Instrumentation$70,000.00$70,000.00$70,000.002$0.000$7,500.002
Mechanical$103,067.00$65,000.00$130,000.005$15,762.002$8,923.004
Petroleum $92,750.00$75,000.00$110,500.002$0.000$53,800.001
Welding Engineering Technology$79,095.00$75,000.00$83,200.003$31,000.001$5,625.002

C.Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$72,087.00$50,000.00$87,000.0016$8,100.002$7,207.006
Biomedical$95,600.00$95,600.00$95,600.001$6,000.001$0.000
Bioscience$46,000.00$46,000.00$46,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical$118,124.00$74,371.00$140,000.003$17,500.002$37,500.002
Chemical Engineering$91,250.00$62,500.00$120,000.002$20,000.001$25,000.001
Civil$80,115.00$30,000.00$120,182.0042$4,993.0011$9,677.0012
Construction Engineering$85,288.00$49,000.00$133,000.0020$10,000.001$10,460.005
Electrical$93,652.00$67,000.00$132,500.0020$12,258.007$13,481.0014
Electronics$71,001.00$37,000.00$93,112.0013$4,750.002$4,898.007
Engineering Design and Drafting$76,378.00$45,000.00$109,491.0043$9,577.0021$6,023.0021
Environmental$132,692.00$62,000.00$600,000.0013$10,667.003$23,440.005
Geological and Geophysical$95,205.00$66,195.00$151,300.0011$5,000.001$13,318.009
Industrial$93,750.00$55,000.00$130,000.004$3,500.002$12,500.002
Information$73,409.00$42,690.00$86,000.006$7,450.002$1,542.003
Instrumentation$122,719.00$51,000.00$211,000.0016$41,000.007$16,250.0012
Materials Engineering Technology$76,833.00$70,000.00$80,498.003$7,249.001$3,814.001
Mechanical$86,572.00$54,500.00$160,000.0018$12,161.007$9,516.005
Petroleum $101,067.00$39,312.00$200,000.0038$11,772.003$16,259.0032
Survey and Geomatics$74,197.00$45,240.00$112,000.0012$6,167.003$22,500.002
Welding Engineering Technology$84,000.00$75,000.00$93,000.002$22,500.002$3,800.001

C. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$72,087.00$50,000.00$87,000.0016$8,100.002$7,207.006
Biomedical$95,600.00$95,600.00$95,600.001$6,000.001$0.000
Bioscience$46,000.00$46,000.00$46,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical$118,124.00$74,371.00$140,000.003$17,500.002$37,500.002
Chemical Engineering$91,250.00$62,500.00$120,000.002$20,000.001$25,000.001
Civil$80,115.00$30,000.00$120,182.0042$4,993.0011$9,677.0012
Construction Engineering$85,288.00$49,000.00$133,000.0020$10,000.001$10,460.005
Electrical$93,652.00$67,000.00$132,500.0020$12,258.007$13,481.0014
Electronics$71,001.00$37,000.00$93,112.0013$4,750.002$4,898.007
Engineering Design and Drafting$76,378.00$45,000.00$109,491.0043$9,577.0021$6,023.0021
Environmental$132,692.00$62,000.00$600,000.0013$10,667.003$23,440.005
Geological and Geophysical$95,205.00$66,195.00$151,300.0011$5,000.001$13,318.009
Industrial$93,750.00$55,000.00$130,000.004$3,500.002$12,500.002
Information$73,409.00$42,690.00$86,000.006$7,450.002$1,542.003
Instrumentation$122,719.00$51,000.00$211,000.0016$41,000.007$16,250.0012
Materials Engineering Technology$76,833.00$70,000.00$80,498.003$7,249.001$3,814.001
Mechanical$86,572.00$54,500.00$160,000.0018$12,161.007$9,516.005
Petroleum $101,067.00$39,312.00$200,000.0038$11,772.003$16,259.0032
Survey and Geomatics$74,197.00$45,240.00$112,000.0012$6,167.003$22,500.002
Welding Engineering Technology$84,000.00$75,000.00$93,000.002$22,500.002$3,800.001

C. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$100,520.00$93,000.00$110,000.009$5,000.001$7,697.008
Civil$120,062.00$70,000.00$174,771.0023$1,000.002$20,000.009
Construction Engineering$122,791.00$78,000.00$217,000.0018$13,447.002$36,063.008
Electrical$108,365.00$65,460.00$143,000.006$15,000.001$10,260.003
Electronics$128,879.00$97,757.00$160,000.002$32,161.001$80,000.001
Engineering Design and Drafting$103,656.00$70,000.00$157,500.0016$17,550.004$7,000.004
Environmental$125,500.00$85,000.00$171,000.006$15,000.002$21,667.003
Geological and Geophysical$119,500.00$119,500.00$119,500.001$0.000$20,000.001
Industrial$119,500.00$82,000.00$157,000.002$5,000.001$13,100.002
Information$77,650.00$72,300.00$83,000.002$5,000.001$880.002
Instrumentation$132,500.00$72,500.00$187,000.003$0.000$106,000.002
Materials Engineering Technology$87,150.00$83,000.00$91,300.002$0.000$15,500.002
Mechanical$116,767.00$92,000.00$200,000.006$0.000$23,300.003
Petroleum $147,959.00$88,454.00$287,500.0010$6,953.002$52,089.005
Survey and Geomatics$67,000.00$60,000.00$74,000.002$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$86,303.00$65,460.00$100,000.007$6,000.001$9,531.004
Biomedical$91,332.00$67,000.00$104,000.004$11,241.001$0.000
Chemical$92,000.00$92,000.00$92,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$96,473.00$72,000.00$136,956.0021$4,357.007$5,507.007
Construction Engineering$103,621.00$73,000.00$166,000.0024$39,868.004$54,678.0010
Electrical$115,133.00$64,000.00$162,000.0010$26,707.005$11,429.007
Electronics$94,012.00$45,000.00$125,000.0014$24,019.006$15,000.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$102,891.00$67,435.00$154,000.0026$8,014.007$17,571.0017
Environmental$115,668.00$83,088.00$179,000.0020$10,000.001$17,431.0013
Geological and Geophysical$157,965.00$136,000.00$179,930.002$0.000$38,000.002
Industrial$119,125.00$77,000.00$165,000.008$7,333.003$32,833.006
Information$98,069.00$72,000.00$155,000.0012$3,000.003$10,200.005
Instrumentation$127,885.00$70,000.00$208,000.0024$25,771.009$21,606.0017
Materials Engineering Technology$104,800.00$52,000.00$135,000.005$36,167.003$20,000.001
Mechanical$108,282.00$63,000.00$150,000.0023$12,992.009$22,534.0014
Nanotechnology$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $148,090.00$84,200.00$300,000.0031$34,100.003$48,212.0027
Survey and Geomatics$95,000.00$95,000.00$95,000.001$0.000$25,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$139,267.00$100,000.00$160,000.003$15,000.001$22,138.002

C.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$77,635.00$11,000.00$120,800.0048$4,747.009$7,138.0020
Biomedical$90,071.00$70,000.00$103,690.0010$6,351.005$3,600.001
Bioscience$110,000.00$110,000.00$110,000.001$0.000$30,000.001
Chemical$91,809.00$53,560.00$130,000.0028$13,523.009$8,972.0018
Chemical Engineering$87,277.00$10,500.00$115,000.0030$14,197.009$8,450.0021
Civil$84,772.00$10,800.00$880,000.00780$14,036.00319$9,039.00332
Construction Engineering$88,396.00$42,000.00$780,000.00282$15,639.0044$13,639.00169
Electrical$89,917.00$10,200.00$176,000.00321$14,228.00141$9,779.00182
Electronics$78,346.00$4,800.00$110,000.00109$6,685.0047$6,504.0041
Engineering Design and Drafting$81,440.00$43,000.00$200,761.00329$6,315.00115$6,060.00143
Environmental$77,751.00$42,000.00$112,300.0088$70,878.0034$5,432.0027
Geological and Geophysical$87,264.00$42,240.00$129,000.0058$16,726.0014$17,773.0024
Industrial$82,659.00$48,000.00$145,000.0036$29,634.0015$19,892.0024
Information$85,737.00$48,000.00$133,250.0067$6,365.0022$11,561.0026
Instrumentation$97,024.00$12,000.00$170,000.00154$20,154.0068$27,082.00100
Materials Engineering Technology$86,569.00$48,693.00$147,300.0055$20,657.0021$20,121.0029
Mechanical$80,888.00$7,400.00$184,500.00321$11,035.0075$10,024.00161
Nanotechnology$65,000.00$45,000.00$85,000.002$23.001$0.000
Petroleum $100,166.00$50,000.00$253,000.00341$23,393.0043$19,874.00272
Survey and Geomatics$80,926.00$42,000.00$130,000.0076$12,981.0034$6,346.0027
Welding Engineering Technology$102,804.00$62,000.00$147,800.0030$32,827.0011$14,673.0021

C.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Chemical$79,000.00$79,000.00$79,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$58,547.00$46,000.00$68,640.004$4,000.001$4,000.001
Construction Engineering$96,000.00$96,000.00$96,000.001$0.000$0.000
Electrical$65,631.00$58,000.00$78,894.003$25,000.001$4,000.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$55,014.00$40,000.00$69,200.0010$3,488.003$8,100.003
Environmental$52,951.00$51,827.00$54,075.002$12,399.002$790.001
Geological and Geophysical$106,017.00$75,000.00$123,500.003$15,000.001$22,683.003
Information$46,069.00$40,676.00$60,000.004$0.000$1,000.001
Instrumentation$85,891.00$85,000.00$86,782.002$15,228.001$10,000.001
Materials Engineering Technology$45,760.00$45,760.00$45,760.001$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$51,750.00$41,000.00$60,000.004$5,000.001$1,667.003
Petroleum $67,950.00$66,200.00$69,700.002$0.000$4,500.001
Survey and Geomatics$48,000.00$48,000.00$48,000.001$0.000$2,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$10,000.001$0.000

C.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$100,520.00$93,000.00$110,000.009$5,000.001$7,697.008
Civil$120,062.00$70,000.00$174,771.0023$1,000.002$20,000.009
Construction Engineering$122,791.00$78,000.00$217,000.0018$13,447.002$36,063.008
Electrical$108,365.00$65,460.00$143,000.006$15,000.001$10,260.003
Electronics$128,879.00$97,757.00$160,000.002$32,161.001$80,000.001
Engineering Design and Drafting$103,656.00$70,000.00$157,500.0016$17,550.004$7,000.004
Environmental$125,500.00$85,000.00$171,000.006$15,000.002$21,667.003
Geological and Geophysical$119,500.00$119,500.00$119,500.001$0.000$20,000.001
Industrial$119,500.00$82,000.00$157,000.002$5,000.001$13,100.002
Information$77,650.00$72,300.00$83,000.002$5,000.001$880.002
Instrumentation$132,500.00$72,500.00$187,000.003$0.000$106,000.002
Materials Engineering Technology$87,150.00$83,000.00$91,300.002$0.000$15,500.002
Mechanical$116,767.00$92,000.00$200,000.006$0.000$23,300.003
Petroleum $147,959.00$88,454.00$287,500.0010$6,953.002$52,089.005
Survey and Geomatics$67,000.00$60,000.00$74,000.002$0.000$0.000

C.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$86,303.00$65,460.00$100,000.007$6,000.001$9,531.004
Biomedical$91,332.00$67,000.00$104,000.004$11,241.001$0.000
Chemical$92,000.00$92,000.00$92,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$96,473.00$72,000.00$136,956.0021$4,357.007$5,507.007
Construction Engineering$103,621.00$73,000.00$166,000.0024$39,868.004$54,678.0010
Electrical$115,133.00$64,000.00$162,000.0010$26,707.005$11,429.007
Electronics$94,012.00$45,000.00$125,000.0014$24,019.006$15,000.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$102,891.00$67,435.00$154,000.0026$8,014.007$17,571.0017
Environmental$115,668.00$83,088.00$179,000.0020$10,000.001$17,431.0013
Geological and Geophysical$157,965.00$136,000.00$179,930.002$0.000$38,000.002
Industrial$119,125.00$77,000.00$165,000.008$7,333.003$32,833.006
Information$98,069.00$72,000.00$155,000.0012$3,000.003$10,200.005
Instrumentation$127,885.00$70,000.00$208,000.0024$25,771.009$21,606.0017
Materials Engineering Technology$104,800.00$52,000.00$135,000.005$36,167.003$20,000.001
Mechanical$108,282.00$63,000.00$150,000.0023$12,992.009$22,534.0014
Nanotechnology$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $148,090.00$84,200.00$300,000.0031$34,100.003$48,212.0027
Survey and Geomatics$95,000.00$95,000.00$95,000.001$0.000$25,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$139,267.00$100,000.00$160,000.003$15,000.001$22,138.002

R.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Biomedical$90,000.00$90,000.00$90,000.001$10,000.001$0.000
Chemical Engineering$98,000.00$98,000.00$98,000.001$0.000$32,000.001
Civil$96,741.00$86,300.00$110,000.009$14,667.003$18,000.001
Construction Engineering$148,600.00$148,600.00$148,600.001$0.000$31,000.001
Electrical$106,000.00$78,000.00$130,000.004$0.000$4,750.002
Electronics$87,360.00$87,360.00$87,360.001$3,000.001$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$110,813.00$85,000.00$134,000.009$17,720.001$4,680.001
Environmental$95,100.00$72,800.00$112,000.003$0.000$23,000.001
Information$111,831.00$108,368.00$115,294.002$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$106,667.00$90,000.00$126,000.003$30,000.001$12,000.002
Mechanical$113,026.00$90,000.00$124,970.007$22,819.003$10,722.005
Petroleum$127,980.00$80,000.00$169,840.008$0.000$34,840.004
Welding Engineering Technology$137,700.00$137,700.00$137,700.001$0.000$12,000.001

R.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Petroleum $66,000.00$66,000.00$66,000.001$0.000$0.000

R.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$142,000.00$142,000.00$142,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical Engineering$157,500.00$130,000.00$185,000.002$0.000$34,750.002
Civil$131,892.00$88,620.00$193,000.0042$6,425.003$30,657.0022
Construction Engineering$127,680.00$84,000.00$205,000.006$0.000$49,063.005
Electrical$159,762.00$110,295.00$193,000.008$80,000.001$64,369.006
Electronics$71,667.00$50,000.00$105,000.003$0.000$63,136.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$140,094.00$8,300.00$195,525.007$47,200.004$17,770.005
Industrial$129,250.00$87,000.00$180,000.004$11,000.002$38,311.004
Information$139,914.00$107,742.00$158,000.003$0.000$42,622.002
Instrumentation$100,202.00$86,784.00$113,620.002$10,000.001$10,135.001
Materials Engineering Technology$138,425.00$120,000.00$173,000.004$0.000$11,300.004
Mechanical$128,515.00$80,000.00$172,000.0013$20,000.001$31,218.0011
Petroleum $161,932.00$100,000.00$240,000.0022$40,000.001$38,000.0019
Survey and Geomatics$138,410.00$125,000.00$148,000.004$0.000$14,250.004
Welding Engineering Technology$125,815.00$120,000.00$135,000.006$0.000$33,743.003

R.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$129,000.00$105,000.00$153,000.002$100.001$0.000
Chemical$117,600.00$110,000.00$135,400.004$20,000.002$12,000.004
Chemical Engineering$138,083.00$120,000.00$159,000.006$50,000.001$16,000.001
Civil$116,017.00$81,000.00$190,000.0048$13,593.009$30,612.0017
Construction Engineering$143,200.00$114,400.00$165,000.005$10,000.001$25,000.004
Electrical$125,861.00$11,000.00$184,000.0022$26,933.006$36,422.0017
Electronics$92,775.00$50,000.00$153,207.0014$9,000.002$47,687.005
Engineering Design and Drafting$120,050.00$78,900.00$189,400.006$17,250.002$35,833.003
Environmental$124,599.00$95,400.00$180,000.005$13,500.002$20,903.004
Industrial$225,000.00$225,000.00$225,000.001$25,000.001$0.000
Information$128,430.00$68,472.00$210,000.0011$20,000.001$26,042.009
Instrumentation$152,930.00$87,632.00$205,000.0023$4,298.005$40,614.0020
Materials Engineering Technology$90,784.00$90,000.00$91,567.002$10,000.001$5,000.001
Mechanical$128,957.00$43,000.00$201,850.0032$19,149.003$41,555.0025
Petroleum $147,840.00$60,000.00$206,960.0044$20,600.005$53,352.0036
Survey and Geomatics$80,241.00$77,564.00$82,918.002$0.000$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$163,913.00$113,000.00$250,000.006$33,862.002$38,467.004

Student
Intermediate

No data found

Student
Junior

No data found

Student
Senior/Manager

No data found

Student
Specialist/Team leader

No data found

P. Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$70,000.00$70,000.00$70,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical Engineering$102,947.00$92,000.00$113,894.002$4,118.001$15,410.002
Civil$92,461.00$12,000.00$120,412.0070$11,045.0024$11,381.0041
Construction Engineering$76,500.00$69,000.00$85,000.004$14,000.001$24,250.002
Electrical$98,679.00$69,500.00$132,720.0028$3,579.0010$9,320.0018
Electronics$82,500.00$77,000.00$88,000.002$0.000$12,000.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$89,801.00$57,000.00$109,000.0026$11,250.008$6,738.0016
Environmental$89,316.00$60,000.00$120,000.007$2,035.004$8,375.004
Geological and Geophysical$104,068.00$103,500.00$104,635.002$0.000$30,500.002
Industrial$100,000.00$100,000.00$100,000.001$30,000.001$0.000
Instrumentation$97,840.00$80,000.00$115,000.0010$12,333.003$6,125.004
Materials Engineering Technology$83,381.00$70,000.00$95,000.006$20,000.003$8,000.001
Mechanical$97,650.00$67,819.00$125,000.0021$9,722.009$12,617.0013
Petroleum $110,031.00$28,000.00$150,000.0032$19,300.005$24,533.0029
Survey and Geomatics$65,000.00$65,000.00$65,000.001$52.001$0.000

P. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$120,000.00$120,000.00$120,000.001$0.000$3,000.001

P. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$90,000.00$90,000.00$90,000.001$0.000$22,500.001
Biomedical$105,500.00$103,500.00$107,500.002$0.000$0.000
Chemical Engineering$148,200.00$116,600.00$168,000.003$0.000$85,000.002
Civil$122,973.00$73,000.00$259,400.0084$9,330.0010$28,701.0050
Construction Engineering$118,625.00$78,000.00$190,000.0012$31,667.003$22,575.008
Electrical$123,708.00$80,000.00$150,000.0026$39,543.007$17,822.0014
Electronics$103,621.00$80,904.00$126,337.002$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$136,379.00$102,000.00$207,231.0013$5,501.004$6,322.009
Environmental$145,600.00$145,600.00$145,600.001$0.000$33,700.001
Industrial$102,500.00$85,000.00$120,000.002$50,000.001$0.000
Information$131,000.00$131,000.00$131,000.001$0.000$12,000.001
Instrumentation$113,313.00$18,000.00$165,000.008$0.000$55,800.004
Materials Engineering Technology$107,660.00$72,600.00$184,000.004$25,274.002$21,125.004
Mechanical$141,496.00$72,000.00$209,968.0029$14,900.001$44,092.0021
Petroleum $154,504.00$85,000.00$292,500.0034$20,800.001$51,939.0031
Survey and Geomatics$100,000.00$83,000.00$120,000.003$20,000.001$0.000

P. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$95,250.00$85,500.00$105,000.004$16,500.002$11,413.004
Biomedical$110,100.00$70,000.00$130,300.003$0.000$10,000.001
Bioscience$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$0.000$75,000.001
Chemical$132,500.00$132,500.00$132,500.001$0.000$1,000.001
Chemical Engineering$107,000.00$87,000.00$125,000.005$10,000.002$21,667.003
Civil$104,753.00$60,000.00$157,500.0066$18,084.0032$12,443.0036
Construction Engineering$95,529.00$63,000.00$128,800.0013$7,249.004$18,501.0010
Electrical$127,917.00$72,460.00$197,500.0039$27,702.0011$25,249.0022
Electronics$114,650.00$80,000.00$205,000.0011$11,260.005$7,096.004
Engineering Design and Drafting$119,843.00$92,000.00$215,000.0022$31,496.006$10,957.0012
Environmental$104,959.00$74,250.00$150,000.0015$3,000.001$8,530.008
Geological and Geophysical$142,760.00$137,007.00$148,512.002$77,360.002$26,212.002
Industrial$118,333.00$109,000.00$125,000.003$59.001$11,000.002
Instrumentation$138,001.00$110,000.00$202,000.0022$13,414.007$22,536.0019
Materials Engineering Technology$119,753.00$80,000.00$175,000.0014$21,667.003$15,694.0011
Mechanical$121,944.00$72,000.00$182,000.0033$6,479.007$28,103.0025
Petroleum $149,665.00$87,000.00$292,500.0037$12,500.002$50,974.0032
Survey and Geomatics$127,989.00$63,000.00$160,000.0010$21,270.004$39,673.008
Welding Engineering Technology$151,167.00$146,000.00$158,000.006$500.001$33,089.006

Self-Employed

Base SalaryT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2016$52,629.00$137,667.00$131,850.00$165,333.00$132,294.00
2017$57,227.00$142,600.00$133,337.00$189,444.00$97,611.00
2018$86,896.00$105,690.00$118,265.00$150,740.00$111,772.00
OvertimeT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2016  $22,252.00 $11,917.00
2017 $5,075.00$18,070.00$62,500.00$22,103.00
2018$7,360.00 $33,463.00$22,705.00$12,429.00
Base SalaryT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2016$52,629.00$137,667.00$131,850.00$165,333.00$132,294.00
2017$57,227.00$142,600.00$133,337.00$189,444.00$97,611.00
2018$86,896.00$105,690.00$118,265.00$150,740.00$111,772.00

Average Earnings: Membership Category/Region

T.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$58,107.0018$3,697.002$3,333.003
Edmonton$51,899.008$0.000$4,333.003
Fort McMurray$30,000.001$0.000$0.000
Loydminster$190,000.001$0.000$0.000
Other Alberta locations$192,500.002$128,000.001$0.000
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$66,000.001$0.000$0.000
Red Deer$60,000.002$0.000$0.000

C.Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$139,653.0015$1,192.009$9,500.003
Cold Lake$65,850.001$13,150.001$2,500.001
Edmonton$106,024.009$6,023.002$7,750.004
Fort McMurray$188,667.003$115.001$0.000
Grand Prairie$120,000.001$0.000$79,000.001
Grande Prairie$155,000.002$85.002$30,000.001
International$365,000.001$170.001$0.000
Lethbridge$87,333.003$45.001$0.000
Other Alberta Locations$154,200.003$78.002$0.000
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$116,133.009$105.003$12,470.005
Red Deer$152,000.002$0.000$0.000
United States$181,700.002$125.001$0.000

C.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$148,902.00163$3,515.0058$51,587.0034
Cold Lake$183,067.006$25,833.004$0.000
Edmonton$127,059.00112$8,696.0045$69,731.0023
Fort McMurray$159,293.0029$3,831.008$24,100.006
Grand Prairie$68,000.002$0.000$0.000
Grande Prairie$228,000.003$99.003$0.000
International$202,500.006$13,101.004$51,700.001
Lethbridge$81,000.003$95.001$61,830.001
Loydminster$167,020.006$3,814.004$18,500.002
Medicine Hat$24,500.002$0.000$0.000
Other Alberta Locations$102,147.0015$6,657.006$33,250.004
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$143,378.0034$11,427.0017$35,000.0010
Red Deer$125,767.0021$8,608.009$41,000.006

R.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$173,096.0029$5,210.0017$65,714.007
Canadian Territory(ies)$117,500.002$4,500.001$0.000
Cold Lake$75,000.001$1,500.001$5,000.001
Edmonton$156,556.0018$23,639.007$163,130.008
Fort McMurray$290,000.002$105.001$150,000.001
Grand Prairie$127,000.003$0.000$100,000.002
Loydminster$114,000.001$0.000$0.000
Other Alberta locations$104,000.002$161.002$140,000.001
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$204,250.004$100,000.001$0.000
United States$244,069.002$12,000.001$0.000

P. Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$126,530.0066$10,913.0020$53,534.0026
Canadian Territory(ies)$82,000.002$4,000.001$8,300.002
Edmonton$107,295.0032$2,927.007$48,292.0017
Fort McMurray$117,000.002$0.000$50,000.001
Grand Prairie$262,500.002$10,000.001$0.000
Grande Prairie$145,000.002$80.001$45,000.002
Lethbridge$83,647.004$24,207.002$9,875.002
Loydminster$100,000.001$0.000$0.000
Other Alberta Locations$134,207.003$25,365.003$0.000
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$184,389.006$2,555.004$35,000.003
Red Deer$142,428.0012$111.001$1.001

Average Earnings: Membership Level/Employment Level/Discipline

T.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$0.000$2,500.001
Construction Engineering$113,320.00$58,240.00$225,000.005$64,017.002$10,000.001
Environmental$52,650.00$52,650.00$52,650.001$0.000$0.000
Geological and Geophysical$95,400.00$92,000.00$98,800.002$0.000$0.000
Information$24,000.00$24,000.00$24,000.001$0.000$1,500.001
Petroleum $190,000.00$190,000.00$190,000.001$0.000$0.000

T.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$48,000.00$48,000.00$48,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical$48,000.00$48,000.00$48,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$48,000.00$30,000.00$66,000.004$0.000$0.000
Electrical$66,420.00$47,840.00$85,000.002$0.000$8,000.001
Electronics$37,500.00$37,500.00$37,500.001$0.000$500.001
Engineering Design and Drafting$47,233.00$45,000.00$50,000.003$0.000$0.000
Environmental$56,301.00$47,602.00$65,000.002$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$59,884.00$45,000.00$68,640.005$7,360.001$500.001
Petroleum $55,500.00$48,000.00$63,000.002$0.000$0.000

T.T.
Senior/Manager

No data found

T.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$50,000.00$50,000.00$50,000.001$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$65,000.00$60,000.00$70,000.002$45.001$0.000
Electrical$65,850.00$65,850.00$65,850.001$13,150.001$2,500.001
Electronics$140,000.00$140,000.00$140,000.001$70.001$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$124,500.00$109,000.00$140,000.002$57.001$1,000.001
Geological and Geophysical$65,000.00$65,000.00$65,000.001$0.000$0.000
Information$110,000.00$110,000.00$110,000.001$10,000.001$2,500.001
Mechanical$64,000.00$48,000.00$80,000.002$93.001$25,000.001
Petroleum $140,000.00$140,000.00$140,000.001$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Electrical$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$0.000$2,000.001
Industrial$63,400.00$63,400.00$63,400.001$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$69,600.00$67,200.00$72,000.002$0.000$17,500.002
Civil$120,000.00$120,000.00$120,000.001$0.000$79,000.001
Construction Engineering$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$15,000.001
Electrical$151,000.00$52,000.00$250,000.002$150.001$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$175,000.00$175,000.00$175,000.001$0.000$0.000
Environmental$88,000.00$75,000.00$101,000.002$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$65,000.00$65,000.00$65,000.001$60.001$15,000.001
Construction Engineering$106,000.00$80,000.00$132,000.002$50.001$0.000
Electrical$136,405.00$104,358.00$154,856.003$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$186,400.00$172,800.00$200,000.002$90.001$0.000
Environmental$104,167.00$60,000.00$250,000.006$73.003$18,000.002
Industrial$228,300.00$129,000.00$327,600.002$105.001$6,350.001
Instrumentation$165,000.00$150,000.00$180,000.002$108.001$0.000
Mechanical$164,000.00$164,000.00$164,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $250,000.00$250,000.00$250,000.001$0.000$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$198,000.00$120,000.00$276,000.002$115.001$0.000

C.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$0.000$1,500.001
Chemical Engineering$105,000.00$105,000.00$105,000.001$5,000.001$0.000
Civil$87,925.00$10,000.00$150,000.006$4,031.002$2,250.002
Construction Engineering$138,373.00$60,000.00$275,000.0013$24,384.005$21,667.003
Electrical$116,357.00$60,000.00$176,600.0010$6,078.006$1,500.001
Electronics$114,000.00$50,000.00$178,000.002$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$95,354.00$61,000.00$166,600.0013$3,061.007$1,000.001
Environmental$102,820.00$68,459.00$120,000.003$0.000$5,036.001
Industrial$245,000.00$80,000.00$330,000.003$110.001$0.000
Information$60,500.00$41,000.00$80,000.002$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$120,428.00$60,000.00$160,000.0012$699.006$10,500.002
Materials Engineering Technology$200,000.00$200,000.00$200,000.002$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$100,996.00$35,000.00$187,200.0011$7,848.007$21,772.003
Petroleum $114,836.00$60,000.00$255,500.0011$6,335.004$5,500.002
Survey and Geomatics$110,000.00$110,000.00$110,000.001$8,000.001$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$111,000.00$82,000.00$140,000.002$0.000$0.000

C.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Construction Engineering$65,500.00$65,000.00$66,000.002$28,000.001$2,600.001
Electronics$50,523.00$50,523.00$50,523.001$2,335.001$0.000
Environmental$60,000.00$60,000.00$60,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $106,000.00$106,000.00$106,000.001$0.000$40,000.001

C.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$69,600.00$67,200.00$72,000.002$0.000$17,500.002
Civil$120,000.00$120,000.00$120,000.001$0.000$79,000.001
Construction Engineering$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$15,000.001
Electrical$151,000.00$52,000.00$250,000.002$150.001$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$175,000.00$175,000.00$175,000.001$0.000$0.000
Environmental$88,000.00$75,000.00$101,000.002$0.000$0.000

C.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$65,000.00$65,000.00$65,000.001$60.001$15,000.001
Construction Engineering$106,000.00$80,000.00$132,000.002$50.001$0.000
Electrical$136,405.00$104,358.00$154,856.003$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$186,400.00$172,800.00$200,000.002$90.001$0.000
Environmental$104,167.00$60,000.00$250,000.006$73.003$18,000.002
Industrial$228,300.00$129,000.00$327,600.002$105.001$6,350.001
Instrumentation$165,000.00$150,000.00$180,000.002$108.001$0.000
Mechanical$164,000.00$164,000.00$164,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $250,000.00$250,000.00$250,000.001$0.000$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$198,000.00$120,000.00$276,000.002$115.001$0.000

R.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$131,500.00$103,000.00$160,000.002$99.001$60,000.001
Instrumentation$92,000.00$92,000.00$92,000.001$12,000.001$10,000.001
Petroleum $145,600.00$145,600.00$145,600.001$5,000.001$0.000

R.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Instrumentation$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$1,500.001$5,000.001

R.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$101,000.00$72,000.00$130,000.002$0.000$20,000.001
Construction Engineering$160,000.00$160,000.00$160,000.001$0.000$0.000
Electronics$93,000.00$93,000.00$93,000.001$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$119,500.00$114,000.00$125,000.002$0.000$90,000.001
Instrumentation$215,000.00$215,000.00$215,000.001$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$140,000.00$140,000.00$140,000.001$0.000$1,000,040.001
Nanotechnology$200,000.00$200,000.00$200,000.001$25,000.001$15,000.001
Petroleum $283,267.00$205,000.00$322,400.003$55,025.001$45,000.001

R.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$199,333.00$98,000.00$350,000.003$150.001$160,667.003
Construction Engineering$236,925.00$72,700.00$375,000.004$27,250.002$0.000
Electrical$165,000.00$150,000.00$180,000.002$90.001$0.000
Electronics$173,333.00$160,000.00$180,000.003$40,000.001$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$146,500.00$60,000.00$216,000.004$9,035.003$60,000.001
Information$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$217,000.00$169,000.00$250,000.004$106.002$43,000.001
Materials Engineering Technology$129,571.00$72,000.00$230,000.007$50,035.003$35,000.003
Mechanical$129,333.00$90,000.00$150,000.003$115.001$100,000.001
Petroleum$212,494.00$147,000.00$338,138.007$130.003$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$188,357.00$188,357.00$188,357.001$103.001$0.000

Student
Intermediate

No data found

Student
Junior

No data found

Student
Senior/Manager

No data found

Student
Specialist/Team leader

No data found

P. Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$89,000.00$89,000.00$89,000.001$4,000.001$6,600.001
Bioscience$84,132.00$84,132.00$84,132.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$77,667.00$67,000.00$96,000.003$7,500.002$19,000.001
Construction Engineering$61,667.00$52,000.00$73,000.003$17,000.002$2,000.001
Electrical$93,019.00$79,450.00$106,587.002$43,413.001$0.000
Electronics$66,000.00$60,000.00$73,000.003$0.000$17,067.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$127,000.00$63,000.00$160,000.003$10,000.001$0.000
Environmental$145,000.00$145,000.00$145,000.001$0.000$80.001
Geological and Geophysical$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Industrial$62,000.00$62,000.00$62,000.001$0.000$5,000.001
Information$99,621.00$99,621.00$99,621.001$1,000.001$0.000
Instrumentation$73,640.00$62,000.00$85,280.002$0.000$7,000.001
Mechanical$81,880.00$50,000.00$150,000.005$0.000$5,956.001
Petroleum $100,000.00$100,000.00$100,000.001$0.000$0.000
Survey and Geomatics$44,000.00$44,000.00$44,000.001$0.000$0.000

P. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Construction Engineering$63,500.00$63,500.00$63,500.001$0.000$5,000.001
Electrical$64,000.00$60,000.00$67,000.003$0.000$6,250.002
Instrumentation$76,900.00$76,900.00$76,900.001$20,000.001$4,000.001
Mechanical$50,000.00$50,000.00$50,000.001$0.000$0.000

P. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$90,000.00$90,000.00$90,000.001$1.001$15,000.001
Biomedical$98,000.00$98,000.00$98,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$123,714.00$1.00$186,000.007$0.000$23,750.004
Construction Engineering$137,667.00$67,000.00$200,000.003$0.000$0.000
Electrical$110,000.00$110,000.00$110,000.001$0.000$45,000.001
Electronics$94,100.00$94,100.00$94,100.001$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$195,652.00$120,000.00$302,637.003$7,900.001$0.000
Environmental$230,000.00$230,000.00$230,000.001$0.000$0.000
Industrial$184,000.00$184,000.00$184,000.001$0.000$35,000.001
Information$190,000.00$130,000.00$250,000.002$0.000$34,300.002
Instrumentation$145,057.00$21,752.00$239,200.006$8,200.001$25,000.001
Materials Engineering Technology$60,000.00$60,000.00$60,000.001$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$130,250.00$83,000.00$177,500.002$42,500.001$0.000
Petroleum $176,333.00$169,000.00$180,000.003$0.000$125,000.002

P. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Chemical$250,000.00$250,000.00$250,000.001$30,000.001$0.000
Civil$117,571.00$60,000.00$190,000.007$15,000.001$86,500.004
Construction Engineering$116,500.00$113,000.00$120,000.002$75,000.001$300,000.001
Electrical$114,889.00$35,000.00$300,000.009$100.001$112,500.004
Electronics$86,250.00$65,000.00$107,500.002$0.000$10,375.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$193,000.00$90,000.00$380,000.006$7,024.004$5,000.001
Environmental$138,333.00$75,000.00$250,000.003$0.000$7,500.002
Industrial$82,000.00$72,000.00$92,000.002$0.000$2,500.001
Instrumentation$178,930.00$120,000.00$230,000.0012$5,300.008$40,000.004
Materials Engineering Technology$107,500.00$90,000.00$125,000.002$0.000$10,000.001
Mechanical$122,900.00$80,000.00$165,800.002$5,000.001$63,005.001
Petroleum $115,350.00$60,000.00$166,400.004$0.000$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$180,571.00$60,000.00$301,142.002$5,000.001$0.000
Glossary of Terms
 
MEMBERSHIP CATEGORY
Technician/Technologist in Training (T.T.): Mem¬bers in this category are usually working towards full certification. T.T. members are graduates of an accredited training program (or equivalent) but typically have less than two years experience in their discipline of graduation.
 
Certified Technician (C.Tech.): Meets the mini¬mum national standards for certification as a technician; graduation of an accredited two- or three-year program (or equivalent) plus two years technician experience, three professional refer¬ences and a professional practice examination covering ethics and Alberta law.
 
Certified Technologist (C.E.T.): Meets the mini¬mum national standards for certification as a technologist; graduation of an accredited two or three-year program (or equivalent) plus two years of acceptable technologist experience, three pro¬fessional references and a professional practice examination covering ethics and Alberta law.
 
Registered Engineering Technologist (R.E.T.): Meets the minimum standards (Alberta only) for registration; prior C.E.T. certification, plus four years of senior-level work experience within an en¬gineering team, plus three professional references and a three-hour professional practice examina¬tion. Note: The R.E.T. designation is no longer offered by ASET.
 
Professional Technologist (P.Tech.): Meets the minimum standards (Alberta only) for registra¬tion; prior C.E.T. certification, plus six years of experience in areas that relate to engineering or geoscience, at least two years of which are in the technologist’s proposed scope of practice, three professional references and successful comple¬tion of a three part professional practice exam.
 
EMPLOYMENT LEVEL
These categories reflect the typical progression of technician and technologist careers. Although these categories often overlap, members were asked to se¬lect the one that most accurately reflects their current situation.
Junior: Typically includes entry-level positions, by most accounts less than five years experience. Likely recently certified. Could be developing skill levels in a different discipline than the one certi¬fied in.
 
Intermediate: Experienced with solid working knowledge of their industry. Could have some responsibility for technical projects and/or project budgets. Could be consultant/contract worker. Typically five to fifteen years experience.
 
Specialist/Team Leader: Highly experienced with full knowledge of their industry. Could be consult¬ing or teaching specialized technology. Could be in charge of project personnel and budgets. Could be supervising staff and/or contractors. Often manages complex technical projects.
 
Senior/Manager: Could hold full responsibility for overall department and/or corporate activities including such areas as financial reporting, human resource management, shareholder relations, etc. Could be highly specialized consultant identi¬fied throughout the industry as an expert. Could be providing expertise to employers/clients on a worldwide basis. Typically assigns and controls projects. Typically has more management respon¬sibility and less direct technical involvement.
 
DISCIPLINE
The principal discipline in which a member normally works. If self-employed, then the principal discipline in which the firm operates. This does not necessarily co¬incide with specific disciplines of training or certifica¬tion; it refers to the nature of the work rather than the industry in which the work is done.
INDUSTRY OF EMPLOYMENT
Members were asked to select from this list of 10 industry categories:
1. Advancement of Knowledge/Technology: Research, educators.
2. Agriculture and Food: Includes machine design, testing and manufacturing.
3. Commercial Services: Sanitary engineering, waste, waste management and recycling.
4. Construction: Building-related, includes architec¬tural, building operations.
5. Energy: Oil, gas and coal, nuclear,alternative en¬ergy, geology.
6. Environment: Climate and atmosphere, inland waters, land and solid earth, wildlife management, biosciences.
7. Information and Communication Services: Includes development or consulting in informa¬tion technology services, computer hardware or software, robotics, electronics, biotechnologies.
8. Manufacturing and Processing: (Durables and non-durables) Includes machinery, equipment, tools, furniture and products from wood, concrete, steel or plastic; rubber, leather, textiles, pharma¬ceutical, chemicals, paints, pulp and paper, etc.
9. Natural Resources Development: Includes explora¬tion and extraction of oil,gas, minerals, etc.
10. Transportation Systems & Services: Includes rail and road systems.
 
 
 
As an incentive to complete the survey, a number of valuable prizes were awarded at random to survey respondents. These prizes were kindly provided by the sponsors below, to whom ASET thanks:
 
Fairmont-209584.jpg   Minuteman-large-209585.jpg   Per-E_CMYK_Pos-U-eps-(1).png
 
ORGANIZATION TYPE
Members were asked to indicate the type of organiza¬tion they were employed at.
REGION OF EMPLOYMENT
The principal location where the major portion of work was done.
YEARS OF TECHNICAL EXPERIENCE
Total years of experience in related field of employ¬ment. Does not include experience in non-related fields. Those respondents with less than one year experience are recorded in this survey as ‘0 years experience’.
TOTAL AVERAGE INCOME
Figures reported in this column are not cumulative totals of the three figures of average base, average overtime and average bonus salaries; rather they represent the average total income of everyone in the category, whether they reported overtime and/or bonus income or not.
OVERTIME AND BONUS INCOME
Figures reported in these columns represent the aver¬age overtime and/or bonus income of only members who reported receiving overtime or bonus incomes.
BENEFIT PLANS
Includes those plans that are either paid by employer or cost-shared with employee.