Whether you are a member of The Association of Science and Engineering Technology Professionals of Alberta (ASET), an employer or recruiter, or perhaps a student or future technology professional, you will find valuable information in ASET’s Annual Salary Survey. The user feedback provides a realistic snapshot of actual income levels and is a valuable compliment to the salary information that the government and overall industry collects yearly.

ASET Members now easily fill in their 2020 compensation data online, and have instant access to live compensation data. Once members fill in their information, they are able to re-enter information every 365 days. This data is live and always changing, so make sure to check in regularly to see how you fit.

USING THIS REPORT

Every year, ASET distributes a salary survey to members to gather data for industry members. The questions range from annual income figures and details about the individual’s professional demographic, to years of experience and overall industry retention. As always, members are under a professional, ethical obligation to respond to the questions accurately and in full honesty.

This is not a survey of employers, nor is it a report of salary ranges. Further, the salary survey is not intended to place limitations on the compensation set by ASET members for services rendered. ASET advises comparing various sources when evaluating salaries and income levels.

MEMBER-DRIVEN DATA

The ASET Salary Survey includes summaries of income data as an appraisal of average remuneration for technicians and technologists in Alberta and in the Canadian Territories. The summaries are presented relative to the technical field, experience level, ASET certification and other criteria. ASET members provide their detailed income data voluntarily and anonymously. Submissions are restricted to one per ASET member number, and identifiers are removed.

Disciplines of Work

DisciplineT.T.C. Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P. Tech.% Respondents
Architectural29431575112
Biomedical7539180
Bioscience114120
Chemical8661441
Chemical Engineering1527712151
Civil414115178914429422
Construction Engineering1468880427469
Electrical135578416013510
Electronics313736429294
Engineering Design and Drafting185120806369810
Environmental376124910403
Geological and Geophysical232499271
Industrial22241665142
Information14282072152
Instrumentation705652140776
Materials Engineering Technology271414918322
Mechanical233688237013210
Nanotechnology014100
Petroleum80106106112514612
Survey and Geomatics44191958202
Welding Engineering Technology22101141881

Industries of Work

IndustryT.T.C. Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P. Tech.% Respondents
Advancement of Knowledge,Technology332119227352
Agriculture and Food16759661
Commercial Services35251908212
Construction666278269914831832
Energy360238242522933928
Environment393822111213
Information and Communication Services264630017223
Manufacturing and Processing1981029936814212
Natural Resources9888788781369
Transportation Systems and Services714166145837

Average Total Income: Membership Category/Years Experience

CategoryRptg0-4 years5-9 years10-14 years15-19 years20-24 years25-29 years30-34 years35-39 years40-44 years45-49 years50+ years
T.T.1502$65,583.00$81,014.00$84,578.00$96,980.00$76,640.00$164,510.00$57,000.00$140,000.00   
C.Tech.831$67,853.00$85,829.00$102,287.00$128,717.00$138,891.00$142,826.00$141,700.00$143,795.00$130,829.00$176,767.00$271,000.00
C.E.T.8040$78,154.00$96,275.00$114,237.00$125,091.00$142,036.00$143,747.00$155,702.00$146,943.00$144,902.00$121,649.00 
R.E.T.566$205,000.00$103,440.00$146,150.00$145,656.00$146,608.00$174,140.00$184,242.00$175,618.00$161,029.00$117,500.00$105,000.00
P.Tech.964$90,272.00$110,797.00$126,672.00$141,275.00$143,392.00$152,703.00$171,160.00$174,896.00$187,224.00  

Employees

Base SalaryT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2017$60,489.00$94,610.00$100,294.00$132,991.00$115,866.00
2018$59,765.00$98,439.00$101,509.00$127,120.00$120,684.00
2019$61,488.00$107,877.00$107,424.00$147,624.00$127,860.00
2020$63,756.00$102,467.00$105,121.00$158,967.00$123,172.00
OvertimeT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2017$10,604.00$11,058.00$18,918.00$25,856.00$16,166.00
2018$13,003.00$12,552.00$22,065.00$20,389.00$16,922.00
2019$11,927.00$13,350.00$16,540.00$43,333.00$26,410.00
2020$10,255.00$6,764.00$16,967.00$5,708.00$14,891.00
BonusT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2017$4,922.00$16,529.00$18,890.00$44,447.00$21,580.00
2018$5,580.00$18,347.00$18,604.00$28,224.00$25,399.00
2019$6,834.00$25,223.00$22,555.00$61,949.00$24,801.00
2020$7,409.00$23,848.00$21,465.00$28,379.00$18,358.00

Average Earnings: Membership Category/Region


T.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$62,786.0019$6,733.004$797.006
Lethbridge$56,627.0088$7,811.0030$2,272.0034
Grand Prairie$68,657.0026$22,704.0010$37,111.009
United States$66,800.002$0.000$0.000
Calgary$59,745.00592$8,180.00143$6,086.00246
Grande Prairie$67,868.009$8,878.002$11,832.006
Red Deer$53,637.0044$6,952.0018$1,946.0011
Edmonton$61,875.00554$12,887.00187$4,640.00244
Medicine Hat$58,110.0015$7,434.009$2,074.006
Canadian Territory(ies)$78,727.0011$29,000.003$18,400.003
Cold Lake$69,538.0013$16,000.004$5,240.005
Fort McMurray$76,020.0053$19,795.0031$12,295.0026
International$118,792.005$220.001$49,523.004
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$58,412.0020$16,049.009$5,257.006
Other Alberta locations$65,692.0051$8,453.0020$6,587.0018

C.Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$112,006.0021$6,400.005$12,264.0011
Lethbridge$77,468.0021$7,400.005$2,667.003
Grand Prairie$118,831.0011$1,200.001$40,000.008
United States$143,618.0014$260.002$26,000.0012
Calgary$103,544.00336$11,695.0076$21,339.00198
Grande Prairie$95,789.009$25,000.003$11,833.006
Red Deer$98,227.0039$7,985.0018$21,970.0017
Edmonton$93,202.00250$14,943.0061$19,318.00101
Medicine Hat$102,266.0032$6,760.005$49,026.0011
Canadian Territory(ies)$100,507.0012$6,026.005$20,524.009
Cold Lake$137,292.006$62,500.002$21,500.004
Fort McMurray$142,909.0036$33,817.0015$31,157.0024
International$258,389.009$100.001$131,700.005
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$115,620.0015$22,909.004$19,613.008
Other Alberta locations$88,848.0020$3,000.001$17,744.0016

C.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$106,159.00114$10,709.0022$16,448.0065
Lethbridge$78,995.00301$7,275.00127$5,919.00115
Grand Prairie$106,560.00120$77,062.0036$29,174.0067
United States$146,024.0043$16,748.009$59,498.0034
Calgary$106,174.002913$11,738.00642$23,524.001777
Grande Prairie$105,796.0072$17,662.0023$25,727.0036
Red Deer$98,036.00296$13,555.00114$18,381.00133
Edmonton$97,015.003269$17,237.00932$17,287.001724
Medicine Hat$89,033.00104$9,040.0045$5,496.0052
Canadian Territory(ies)$115,688.0076$13,257.0032$15,778.0047
Cold Lake$116,869.0056$35,455.0016$18,826.0025
Fort McMurray$126,160.00222$33,319.0098$36,528.00170
International$157,420.0049$63,595.004$55,528.0036
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$101,808.00202$22,553.0063$19,185.00110
Other Alberta locations$105,511.00203$23,548.0059$20,939.0099

R.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$165,000.003$20,000.001$60,000.002
Lethbridge$159,051.0019$3,725.003$53,375.008
Grand Prairie$123,421.009$0.000$14,500.004
United States$154,000.001$0.000$42,000.001
Calgary$144,146.00247$26,338.0019$50,464.00181
Grande Prairie$112,379.007$120.002$20,217.006
Red Deer$122,352.0027$18,024.007$35,369.0014
Edmonton$127,417.00189$17,955.0037$31,159.00111
Medicine Hat$129,433.003$0.000$5,000.001
Canadian Territory(ies)$108,585.006$0.000$0.000
Cold Lake$144,896.004$0.000$0.000
Fort McMurray$176,542.0015$25,050.002$43,689.0015
International$198,000.001$0.000$45,000.001
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$119,476.0030$21,891.007$52,394.0016
Other Alberta locations$109,391.005$0.000$45,000.001

Student

No data found

P. Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$122,946.0020$2,500.001$30,100.0015
Lethbridge$106,033.0018$12,268.007$15,266.0016
Grand Prairie$134,131.009$1.001$19,292.008
United States$154,886.0010$78.001$10,185.008
Calgary$120,178.00425$15,037.0070$30,950.00289
Grande Prairie$119,976.005$68,900.002$21,399.005
Red Deer$129,955.0032$10,337.005$14,844.0019
Edmonton$113,538.00325$16,044.00100$17,858.00197
Medicine Hat$114,650.0017$4,814.006$6,429.007
Canadian Territory(ies)$128,429.007$10,000.001$4,000.005
Cold Lake$137,372.005$0.000$13,544.004
Fort McMurray$122,011.0011$13,670.005$50,625.008
International$134,109.005$7,422.001$15,153.004
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$125,136.0061$30,867.0021$33,334.0043
Other Alberta locations$133,074.0014$11,500.002$33,318.0011

Average Earnings: Membership Level/Employment Level/Discipline

T.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$54,576.00$38,500.00$69,372.007$0.000$4,290.004
Biomedical$76,000.00$76,000.00$76,000.001$4,000.001$0.000
Bioscience$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$1,500.001$5,000.001
Chemical Engineering$81,600.00$81,600.00$81,600.001$0.000$4,000.001
Civil$67,951.00$34,811.00$112,000.0090$16,621.0033$4,879.0039
Construction Engineering$73,477.00$48,000.00$275,000.0050$18,286.0013$7,537.0030
Electrical$81,855.00$50,000.00$130,000.0033$16,088.0020$4,756.0016
Electronics$65,071.00$50,000.00$96,000.009$1,712.004$933.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$64,814.00$41,600.00$110,000.0039$5,766.0011$4,054.0013
Environmental$65,713.00$54,080.00$74,500.006$6,049.004$19,459.002
Geological and Geophysical$67,650.00$56,000.00$75,000.004$55,000.001$11,000.002
Industrial$70,180.00$50,000.00$105,000.0010$18,871.005$3,605.004
Information$82,285.00$60,000.00$93,000.005$637.002$0.000
Instrumentation$78,065.00$50,000.00$116,000.009$26,605.005$5,875.004
Materials Engineering Technology$64,550.00$46,800.00$95,000.006$16,833.003$12,750.002
Mechanical$65,762.00$38,000.00$120,000.0052$9,965.0018$4,398.0025
Petroleum $72,242.00$33,000.00$107,000.0026$25,200.005$12,331.0013
Survey and Geomatics$60,201.00$36,000.00$85,000.0013$8,625.008$4,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$81,571.00$48,000.00$140,000.007$0.000$9,833.003

T.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$50,159.00$42,000.00$62,000.0020$3,500.003$2,263.008
Biomedical$64,560.00$60,000.00$75,562.006$0.000$3,075.003
Chemical$58,896.00$35,000.00$105,000.007$2,740.002$11,213.003
Chemical Engineering$62,360.00$42,000.00$103,281.0014$1,361.003$1,721.007
Civil$56,210.00$20,000.00$100,000.00309$8,906.00100$3,808.00122
Construction Engineering$60,629.00$30,000.00$137,000.0086$19,009.009$4,569.0044
Electrical$61,380.00$5,800.00$101,000.0099$7,276.0039$4,607.0036
Electronics$53,189.00$34,000.00$91,004.0020$21,933.004$4,727.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$55,185.00$30,048.00$80,000.00141$6,133.0046$3,200.0056
Environmental$54,375.00$25,000.00$89,000.0026$10,942.0012$4,744.009
Geological and Geophysical$63,523.00$40,000.00$76,500.0014$10,950.002$10,287.009
Industrial$66,334.00$49,920.00$100,000.0011$17,879.005$7,020.005
Information$47,534.00$12,738.00$78,000.007$10,000.001$0.000
Instrumentation$64,046.00$30,000.00$115,000.0059$11,346.0027$11,700.0024
Materials Engineering Technology$53,426.00$40,000.00$77,000.0021$5,511.004$1,267.003
Mechanical$57,578.00$29,760.00$160,177.00170$10,658.0043$4,268.0068
Petroleum $64,996.00$38,000.00$102,000.0045$20,997.009$21,744.0024
Survey and Geomatics$51,157.00$33,280.00$80,784.0031$19,745.0014$2,245.0011
Welding Engineering Technology$65,384.00$55,000.00$87,315.0010$10,429.005$41,363.002

T.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$99,000.00$99,000.00$99,000.001$0.000$10,500.001
Construction Engineering$64,667.00$36,000.00$90,000.003$0.000$18,500.002
Geological and Geophysical$69,000.00$69,000.00$69,000.001$7,000.001$3,000.001
Information$66,000.00$66,000.00$66,000.001$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$93,000.00$93,000.00$93,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $172,500.00$150,000.00$195,000.002$0.000$32,500.002
Welding Engineering Technology$106,000.00$98,000.00$114,000.002$22,000.001$32,000.001

T.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$72,183.00$62,000.00$89,000.005$12,000.003$3,300.004
Construction Engineering$75,500.00$71,000.00$80,000.002$0.000$0.000
Electronics$90,000.00$90,000.00$90,000.001$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$91,500.00$73,000.00$110,000.002$20,000.001$10,000.001
Environmental$60,000.00$60,000.00$60,000.001$0.000$12,000.001
Instrumentation$70,000.00$70,000.00$70,000.002$0.000$7,500.002
Mechanical$103,067.00$65,000.00$130,000.005$15,762.002$8,923.004
Petroleum $125,167.00$75,000.00$190,000.003$0.000$56,900.002
Welding Engineering Technology$79,095.00$75,000.00$83,200.003$31,000.001$5,625.002

C.Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$72,087.00$50,000.00$87,000.0016$8,100.002$7,207.006
Biomedical$95,600.00$95,600.00$95,600.001$6,000.001$0.000
Bioscience$46,000.00$46,000.00$46,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical$118,124.00$74,371.00$140,000.003$17,500.002$37,500.002
Chemical Engineering$91,250.00$62,500.00$120,000.002$20,000.001$25,000.001
Civil$81,357.00$30,000.00$160,000.0055$4,710.0013$11,514.0018
Construction Engineering$87,705.00$49,000.00$150,744.0022$10,000.001$10,460.005
Electrical$94,320.00$67,000.00$132,500.0022$12,258.007$13,182.0015
Electronics$72,733.00$37,000.00$93,112.0015$2,505.004$4,411.009
Engineering Design and Drafting$76,715.00$45,000.00$109,491.0048$9,396.0022$5,803.0024
Environmental$122,738.00$62,000.00$600,000.0016$8,400.005$23,440.005
Geological and Geophysical$94,366.00$59,904.00$151,300.0015$15,000.002$12,987.0011
Industrial$98,917.00$55,000.00$130,000.006$3,500.002$12,500.002
Information$73,233.00$42,690.00$86,000.007$7,450.002$2,407.004
Instrumentation$121,278.00$51,000.00$211,000.0018$37,111.009$16,231.0013
Materials Engineering Technology$78,100.00$70,000.00$80,498.005$7,249.001$3,814.001
Mechanical$88,014.00$54,500.00$160,000.0022$12,163.0010$9,430.006
Petroleum $100,594.00$36,000.00$200,000.0045$16,329.004$15,814.0036
Survey and Geomatics$72,576.00$45,240.00$112,000.0014$10,875.004$22,500.002
Welding Engineering Technology$84,000.00$75,000.00$93,000.002$22,500.002$3,800.001

C. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Chemical$79,000.00$79,000.00$79,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$56,037.00$46,000.00$68,640.005$4,000.001$3,000.002
Construction Engineering$92,950.00$89,900.00$96,000.002$0.000$0.000
Electrical$65,631.00$58,000.00$78,894.003$25,000.001$4,000.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$54,967.00$40,000.00$69,200.0011$5,229.004$7,575.004
Environmental$52,951.00$51,827.00$54,075.002$12,399.002$790.001
Geological and Geophysical$106,017.00$75,000.00$123,500.003$15,000.001$22,683.003
Information$46,069.00$40,676.00$60,000.004$0.000$1,000.001
Instrumentation$85,891.00$85,000.00$86,782.002$15,228.001$10,000.001
Materials Engineering Technology$45,760.00$45,760.00$45,760.001$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$51,750.00$41,000.00$60,000.004$5,000.001$1,667.003
Petroleum $67,950.00$66,200.00$69,700.002$0.000$4,500.001
Survey and Geomatics$48,000.00$48,000.00$48,000.001$0.000$2,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$10,000.001$0.000

C. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$100,398.00$93,000.00$110,000.0010$5,000.001$7,398.009
Civil$122,143.00$70,000.00$174,771.0024$1,000.002$33,000.0010
Construction Engineering$119,057.00$70,720.00$217,000.0024$10,965.003$34,350.0010
Electrical$112,456.00$65,460.00$143,000.007$15,000.001$10,260.003
Electronics$117,586.00$95,000.00$160,000.003$32,161.001$80,000.001
Engineering Design and Drafting$102,868.00$70,000.00$157,500.0019$17,040.005$7,000.004
Environmental$124,714.00$85,000.00$171,000.007$15,000.002$21,667.003
Geological and Geophysical$123,300.00$119,500.00$125,900.003$0.000$27,667.003
Industrial$119,500.00$82,000.00$157,000.002$5,000.001$13,100.002
Information$77,650.00$72,300.00$83,000.002$5,000.001$880.002
Instrumentation$144,700.00$72,500.00$187,000.005$0.000$96,000.003
Materials Engineering Technology$87,150.00$83,000.00$91,300.002$0.000$15,500.002
Mechanical$123,825.00$92,000.00$200,000.008$0.000$39,975.004
Petroleum $146,054.00$88,454.00$287,500.0011$6,953.002$52,089.005
Survey and Geomatics$86,333.00$60,000.00$125,000.003$0.000$12,000.001

C. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$90,712.00$65,460.00$112,000.0010$6,000.001$8,188.006
Biomedical$91,332.00$67,000.00$104,000.004$11,241.001$0.000
Chemical$126,000.00$92,000.00$160,000.002$0.000$70,000.001
Civil$99,872.00$72,000.00$136,956.0024$4,357.007$8,617.009
Construction Engineering$103,621.00$73,000.00$166,000.0024$39,868.004$54,678.0010
Electrical$117,755.00$64,000.00$162,000.0015$26,707.005$15,222.009
Electronics$94,012.00$45,000.00$125,000.0014$24,019.006$15,000.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$105,252.00$67,435.00$160,160.0029$8,014.007$20,276.0019
Environmental$113,258.00$83,088.00$179,000.0022$10,000.001$17,431.0013
Geological and Geophysical$157,965.00$136,000.00$179,930.002$0.000$38,000.002
Industrial$119,125.00$77,000.00$165,000.008$7,333.003$32,833.006
Information$98,069.00$72,000.00$155,000.0012$3,000.003$10,200.005
Instrumentation$127,885.00$70,000.00$208,000.0024$25,771.009$21,606.0017
Materials Engineering Technology$100,667.00$52,000.00$135,000.006$27,625.004$20,000.001
Mechanical$115,573.00$63,000.00$210,000.0028$12,992.009$24,776.0018
Nanotechnology$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $148,444.00$84,200.00$300,000.0035$34,100.003$46,184.0031
Survey and Geomatics$95,000.00$95,000.00$95,000.001$0.000$25,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$141,950.00$100,000.00$160,000.004$15,000.001$22,138.002

C.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$77,165.00$11,000.00$120,800.0056$4,213.0011$6,654.0022
Biomedical$92,924.00$70,000.00$105,000.0021$4,960.008$3,600.001
Bioscience$87,500.00$65,000.00$110,000.002$0.000$30,000.001
Chemical$93,176.00$53,560.00$138,000.0032$13,523.009$11,131.0019
Chemical Engineering$86,892.00$10,500.00$115,000.0034$19,278.0010$9,324.0023
Civil$85,947.00$105.00$880,000.00952$13,354.00377$9,305.00408
Construction Engineering$88,480.00$42,000.00$780,000.00334$15,717.0049$12,732.00205
Electrical$90,777.00$10,200.00$176,000.00362$14,324.00153$9,611.00207
Electronics$78,346.00$4,800.00$123,421.00131$7,753.0054$7,761.0048
Engineering Design and Drafting$81,788.00$43,000.00$200,761.00397$6,831.00136$6,042.00176
Environmental$79,049.00$42,000.00$120,000.00106$60,839.0041$5,001.0037
Geological and Geophysical$87,828.00$42,240.00$135,000.0066$15,434.0016$16,985.0029
Industrial$84,579.00$48,000.00$145,000.0041$29,634.0015$18,541.0027
Information$86,353.00$11,000.00$133,250.0082$6,295.0027$10,457.0031
Instrumentation$97,343.00$12,000.00$170,000.00190$19,364.0084$25,498.00124
Materials Engineering Technology$88,161.00$48,693.00$150,000.0065$19,654.0026$19,787.0035
Mechanical$81,403.00$7,400.00$184,500.00381$12,254.0089$9,616.00190
Nanotechnology$65,000.00$45,000.00$85,000.002$23.001$0.000
Petroleum$101,340.00$50,000.00$253,000.00412$23,089.0052$19,369.00324
Survey and Geomatics$89,287.00$42,000.00$870,000.0095$13,698.0046$5,698.0032
Welding Engineering Technology$103,557.00$62,000.00$180,000.0039$30,213.0015$14,230.0025

C.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$66,000.00$50,000.00$88,000.005$75.001$3,500.001
Biomedical$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$0.000$5,000.001
Chemical$80,500.00$71,000.00$90,000.002$45,000.001$7,500.002
Chemical Engineering$78,796.00$54,500.00$118,000.0010$15,000.002$7,925.006
Civil$65,750.00$7,200.00$103,000.0098$9,244.0042$4,933.0041
Construction Engineering$70,062.00$34,000.00$100,000.0035$30,519.004$9,430.0020
Electrical$74,140.00$40,000.00$150,000.0050$12,416.0020$4,751.0023
Electronics$63,498.00$39,000.00$101,660.0017$8,231.007$3,733.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$62,012.00$44,500.00$92,312.0047$8,737.009$2,462.0022
Environmental$73,634.00$50,000.00$98,000.008$7,800.005$2,650.002
Geological and Geophysical$41,830.00$41,830.00$41,830.001$0.000$0.000
Industrial$65,121.00$40,000.00$92,044.007$7,750.004$6,200.005
Information$61,706.00$40,000.00$91,823.004$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$69,072.00$46,000.00$91,056.0020$15,356.007$18,439.007
Materials Engineering Technology$61,059.00$61,000.00$61,118.002$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$62,475.00$4,000.00$106,000.0049$11,684.0011$3,495.0029
Petroleum$78,077.00$38,000.00$150,000.0037$15,813.008$11,830.0022
Survey and Geomatics$60,441.00$39,906.00$82,100.008$10,598.006$7,250.002
Welding Engineering Technology$72,003.00$57,000.00$82,000.006$15,000.001$4,667.006

C.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$100,216.00$75,500.00$151,000.0031$17,600.002$12,071.0016
Biomedical$91,605.00$80,000.00$98,000.003$0.000$0.000
Chemical$120,920.00$78,000.00$163,000.005$0.000$12,583.003
Chemical Engineering$152,859.00$78,000.00$315,000.0010$0.000$32,814.007
Civil$115,867.00$50,000.00$250,000.00333$18,647.0076$21,506.00152
Construction Engineering$119,587.00$8,200.00$250,000.00184$9,650.0014$23,528.00107
Electrical$127,378.00$66,000.00$260,000.00103$13,213.0025$22,000.0070
Electronics$96,079.00$56,400.00$160,000.0057$5,710.0010$16,875.0029
Engineering Design and Drafting$120,154.00$7,500.00$250,000.00126$15,228.0027$18,496.0066
Environmental$125,699.00$78,000.00$257,100.0038$5,429.002$22,683.0028
Geological and Geophysical$126,750.00$67,000.00$175,000.0012$65,667.003$31,167.006
Industrial$119,875.00$60,060.00$225,000.0054$89,287.005$16,350.0032
Information$105,005.00$74,500.00$156,000.0036$6,250.006$14,564.0027
Instrumentation$124,559.00$64,000.00$226,000.0075$22,940.0025$38,238.0054
Materials Engineering Technology$115,748.00$60,000.00$180,000.0030$27,070.0011$32,504.0023
Mechanical$109,899.00$73.00$275,000.00164$11,949.0019$27,101.00105
Nanotechnology$140,000.00$140,000.00$140,000.001$0.000$15,000.001
Petroleum $155,017.00$11,500.00$530,279.00192$39,101.0017$77,326.00142
Survey and Geomatics$106,648.00$66,000.00$140,000.0031$11,815.005$17,500.0010
Welding Engineering Technology$115,284.00$82,000.00$190,000.0018$25,000.002$11,600.0010

C.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$90,712.00$65,460.00$112,000.0010$6,000.001$8,188.006
Biomedical$91,332.00$67,000.00$104,000.004$11,241.001$0.000
Chemical$126,000.00$92,000.00$160,000.002$0.000$70,000.001
Civil$99,872.00$72,000.00$136,956.0024$4,357.007$8,617.009
Construction Engineering$103,621.00$73,000.00$166,000.0024$39,868.004$54,678.0010
Electrical$117,755.00$64,000.00$162,000.0015$26,707.005$15,222.009
Electronics$94,012.00$45,000.00$125,000.0014$24,019.006$15,000.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$105,252.00$67,435.00$160,160.0029$8,014.007$20,276.0019
Environmental$113,258.00$83,088.00$179,000.0022$10,000.001$17,431.0013
Geological and Geophysical$157,965.00$136,000.00$179,930.002$0.000$38,000.002
Industrial$119,125.00$77,000.00$165,000.008$7,333.003$32,833.006
Information$98,069.00$72,000.00$155,000.0012$3,000.003$10,200.005
Instrumentation$127,885.00$70,000.00$208,000.0024$25,771.009$21,606.0017
Materials Engineering Technology$100,667.00$52,000.00$135,000.006$27,625.004$20,000.001
Mechanical$115,573.00$63,000.00$210,000.0028$12,992.009$24,776.0018
Nanotechnology$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $148,444.00$84,200.00$300,000.0035$34,100.003$46,184.0031
Survey and Geomatics$95,000.00$95,000.00$95,000.001$0.000$25,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$141,950.00$100,000.00$160,000.004$15,000.001$22,138.002

R.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Biomedical$90,000.00$90,000.00$90,000.001$10,000.001$0.000
Chemical Engineering$98,000.00$98,000.00$98,000.001$0.000$32,000.001
Civil$97,067.00$86,300.00$110,000.0010$18,500.004$18,000.001
Construction Engineering$141,800.00$135,000.00$148,600.002$30,000.001$18,000.002
Electrical$114,412.00$78,000.00$130,000.0010$0.000$7,500.003
Electronics$80,680.00$74,000.00$87,360.002$3,000.001$5,000.001
Engineering Design and Drafting$108,942.00$80,000.00$134,000.0011$17,720.001$4,680.001
Environmental$95,100.00$72,800.00$112,000.003$0.000$23,000.001
Information$111,831.00$108,368.00$115,294.002$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$106,667.00$90,000.00$126,000.003$30,000.001$12,000.002
Materials Engineering Technology$128,500.00$128,500.00$128,500.001$0.000$12,000.001
Mechanical$108,898.00$80,000.00$124,970.008$22,819.003$9,018.006
Petroleum$129,092.00$80,000.00$169,840.0010$0.000$30,460.006
Welding Engineering Technology$137,700.00$137,700.00$137,700.001$0.000$12,000.001

R.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Petroleum $66,000.00$66,000.00$66,000.001$0.000$0.000

R.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$142,000.00$142,000.00$142,000.001$0.000$0.000
Bioscience$135,000.00$135,000.00$135,000.001$0.000$5,000.001
Chemical Engineering$150,000.00$130,000.00$185,000.003$0.000$25,333.003
Civil$152,685.00$88,620.00$974,895.0051$6,425.003$34,340.0029
Construction Engineering$127,680.00$84,000.00$205,000.006$0.000$49,063.005
Electrical$158,316.00$110,295.00$220,000.0012$75,000.002$53,612.008
Electronics$79,250.00$50,000.00$105,000.004$0.000$63,136.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$147,803.00$8,300.00$199,575.009$47,200.004$14,979.007
Environmental$205,000.00$205,000.00$205,000.001$0.000$0.000
Industrial$129,250.00$87,000.00$180,000.004$11,000.002$38,311.004
Information$140,548.00$107,742.00$163,000.005$0.000$62,078.003
Instrumentation$100,202.00$86,784.00$113,620.002$10,000.001$10,135.001
Materials Engineering Technology$138,425.00$120,000.00$173,000.004$0.000$11,300.004
Mechanical$128,515.00$80,000.00$172,000.0013$20,000.001$31,218.0011
Petroleum $165,663.00$100,000.00$270,000.0027$40,000.001$65,818.0022
Survey and Geomatics$138,410.00$125,000.00$148,000.004$0.000$14,250.004
Welding Engineering Technology$129,270.00$120,000.00$150,000.007$0.000$33,743.003

R.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$118,000.00$96,000.00$153,000.003$100.001$10,000.001
Chemical$117,600.00$110,000.00$135,400.004$20,000.002$12,000.004
Chemical Engineering$139,313.00$120,000.00$159,000.008$50,000.001$18,000.002
Civil$117,677.00$81,000.00$190,000.0055$13,593.009$29,022.0018
Construction Engineering$143,200.00$114,400.00$165,000.005$10,000.001$25,000.004
Electrical$128,455.00$11,000.00$184,000.0030$23,901.007$32,955.0024
Electronics$102,402.00$50,000.00$168,043.0017$9,000.002$36,638.007
Engineering Design and Drafting$120,050.00$78,900.00$189,400.006$17,250.002$35,833.003
Environmental$124,599.00$95,400.00$180,000.005$13,500.002$20,903.004
Industrial$225,000.00$225,000.00$225,000.001$25,000.001$0.000
Information$126,227.00$68,472.00$210,000.0013$20,000.001$23,588.0010
Instrumentation$152,856.00$87,632.00$205,000.0025$4,298.005$39,467.0022
Materials Engineering Technology$106,017.00$90,000.00$123,500.004$10,000.001$5,000.001
Mechanical$126,939.00$43,000.00$201,850.0038$19,149.003$39,827.0029
Petroleum$154,483.00$60,000.00$522,000.0054$20,600.005$62,537.0045
Survey and Geomatics$80,241.00$77,564.00$82,918.002$0.000$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$156,232.00$113,000.00$250,000.008$33,862.002$31,532.005

Student
Intermediate

No data found

Student
Junior

No data found

Student
Senior/Manager

No data found

Student
Specialist/Team leader

No data found

P. Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$70,000.00$70,000.00$70,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical Engineering$99,551.00$92,000.00$113,894.004$4,118.001$10,953.004
Civil$92,251.00$12,000.00$120,412.0081$10,409.0027$11,186.0049
Construction Engineering$80,700.00$69,000.00$97,500.005$12,500.002$17,000.003
Electrical$104,445.00$69,500.00$176,800.0035$10,899.0012$9,485.0022
Electronics$84,333.00$77,000.00$88,000.003$0.000$8,333.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$91,082.00$57,000.00$140,000.0029$11,250.008$6,635.0017
Environmental$92,101.00$60,000.00$121,800.009$2,028.005$7,300.005
Geological and Geophysical$104,068.00$103,500.00$104,635.002$0.000$30,500.002
Industrial$123,667.00$100,000.00$137,000.003$25,000.003$11,500.002
Instrumentation$97,840.00$80,000.00$115,000.0010$12,333.003$6,125.004
Materials Engineering Technology$86,057.00$72,000.00$95,000.005$17,500.002$8,000.001
Mechanical$99,484.00$67,819.00$135,000.0027$11,056.0011$15,154.0016
Petroleum $110,472.00$28,000.00$150,000.0036$19,300.005$23,411.0033
Survey and Geomatics$67,060.00$65,000.00$69,120.002$52.001$0.000

P. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$96,026.00$72,051.00$120,000.002$0.000$4,000.002

P. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$93,000.00$90,000.00$96,000.002$0.000$23,655.002
Biomedical$109,167.00$103,500.00$116,500.003$0.000$0.000
Chemical$207,000.00$207,000.00$207,000.001$0.000$75,000.001
Chemical Engineering$135,183.00$18,500.00$185,000.006$0.000$60,000.005
Civil$125,098.00$73,000.00$259,400.00100$9,330.0010$27,980.0061
Construction Engineering$120,107.00$78,000.00$190,000.0014$31,667.003$27,560.0010
Electrical$123,840.00$80,000.00$185,000.0033$38,756.009$19,169.0020
Electronics$118,460.00$80,904.00$156,600.004$0.000$15,500.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$136,864.00$102,000.00$207,231.0017$5,501.004$7,925.0012
Environmental$145,600.00$145,600.00$145,600.001$0.000$33,700.001
Industrial$124,333.00$85,000.00$168,000.003$50,000.001$0.000
Information$128,000.00$125,000.00$131,000.002$0.000$13,500.002
Instrumentation$121,105.00$18,000.00$169,548.0010$0.000$41,365.006
Materials Engineering Technology$107,660.00$72,600.00$184,000.004$25,274.002$21,125.004
Mechanical$135,814.00$15,000.00$218,000.0039$14,900.001$40,677.0025
Petroleum $154,225.00$84,000.00$292,500.0050$20,800.001$48,907.0046
Survey and Geomatics$100,000.00$83,000.00$120,000.003$20,000.001$0.000

P. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$102,060.00$85,500.00$129,300.005$16,500.002$11,413.004
Biomedical$110,100.00$70,000.00$130,300.003$0.000$10,000.001
Bioscience$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$0.000$75,000.001
Chemical$132,500.00$132,500.00$132,500.001$0.000$1,000.001
Chemical Engineering$107,000.00$87,000.00$125,000.005$10,000.002$21,667.003
Civil$104,191.00$10,000.00$174,000.0079$16,603.0036$13,066.0045
Construction Engineering$95,529.00$63,000.00$128,800.0013$7,249.004$18,501.0010
Electrical$128,801.00$72,460.00$197,500.0047$31,284.0012$25,129.0027
Electronics$119,543.00$80,000.00$205,000.0015$10,872.008$7,714.006
Engineering Design and Drafting$120,999.00$90,000.00$215,000.0034$22,131.0010$8,630.0020
Environmental$111,694.00$74,250.00$152,800.0019$3,000.001$10,687.0012
Geological and Geophysical$145,772.00$137,007.00$151,798.003$100,384.003$27,045.003
Industrial$130,000.00$109,000.00$165,000.004$59.001$25,333.003
Instrumentation$135,817.00$80,000.00$202,000.0030$11,867.009$21,616.0023
Materials Engineering Technology$119,425.00$73,000.00$175,000.0019$19,500.005$17,932.0015
Mechanical$122,881.00$72,000.00$182,000.0044$6,479.007$27,222.0032
Petroleum $149,597.00$87,000.00$292,500.0042$12,500.002$48,462.0035
Survey and Geomatics$133,324.00$63,000.00$160,000.0012$21,270.004$46,082.0010
Welding Engineering Technology$151,167.00$146,000.00$158,000.006$500.001$33,089.006

Self-Employed

Base SalaryT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2017$57,227.00$142,600.00$133,337.00$189,444.00$97,611.00
2018$86,896.00$105,690.00$120,602.00$150,740.00$111,772.00
2019$60,597.00$96,000.00$129,052.00$106,500.00$141,214.00
2020$47,057.00$61,500.00$119,992.00$175,000.00$137,692.00
OvertimeT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2017 $5,075.00$18,070.00$62,500.00$22,103.00
2018$7,360.00 $33,463.00$22,705.00$12,429.00
2019$12,856.00 $34,412.00 $6,333.00
2020$13,000.00 $29,602.00 $12,500.00
Base SalaryT.T.C.Tech.C.E.T.R.E.T.P.Tech.
2017$57,227.00$142,600.00$133,337.00$189,444.00$97,611.00
2018$86,896.00$105,690.00$120,602.00$150,740.00$111,772.00
2019$60,597.00$96,000.00$129,052.00$106,500.00$141,214.00
2020$47,057.00$61,500.00$119,992.00$175,000.00$137,692.00

Average Earnings: Membership Category/Region

T.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$56,949.0021$7,464.003$3,750.004
Edmonton$55,855.009$0.000$4,333.003
Fort McMurray$30,000.001$0.000$0.000
Lethbridge$57,637.002$11,856.002$3,250.002
Loydminster$190,000.001$0.000$0.000
Other Alberta locations$192,500.002$128,000.001$0.000
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$66,000.001$0.000$0.000
Red Deer$56,230.004$0.000$500.001

C.Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$139,653.0015$1,192.009$9,500.003
Cold Lake$65,850.001$13,150.001$2,500.001
Edmonton$106,024.009$6,023.002$7,750.004
Fort McMurray$188,667.003$115.001$0.000
Grand Prairie$120,000.001$0.000$79,000.001
Grande Prairie$155,000.002$85.002$30,000.001
International$365,000.001$170.001$0.000
Lethbridge$87,333.003$45.001$0.000
Other Alberta Locations$131,025.004$78.002$0.000
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$112,473.0011$105.003$13,907.007
Red Deer$152,000.002$0.000$0.000
United States$181,700.002$125.001$0.000

C.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$145,637.00204$6,423.0065$47,689.0042
Cold Lake$166,717.008$26,857.005$120,000.001
Edmonton$125,714.00136$11,674.0048$67,865.0031
Fort McMurray$159,293.0029$3,831.008$24,100.006
Grand Prairie$110,333.003$0.000$0.000
Grande Prairie$228,000.003$99.003$0.000
International$202,500.006$13,101.004$51,700.001
Lethbridge$81,000.003$95.001$61,830.001
Loydminster$165,265.008$3,814.004$18,500.002
Medicine Hat$33,750.004$0.000$0.000
Other Alberta Locations$114,835.0017$6,657.006$33,250.004
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$141,976.0043$10,797.0018$33,636.0011
Red Deer$117,005.0024$7,747.0010$37,714.007
United States$120,000.002$0.000$100,000.001

R.E.T.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Loydminster$114,000.001$0.000$0.000
Grand Prairie$127,000.003$0.000$100,000.002
United States$244,069.002$12,000.001$0.000
Calgary$165,618.0032$5,210.0017$85,556.009
Edmonton$152,600.0020$23,639.007$150,560.009
Canadian Territory(ies)$117,500.002$4,500.001$0.000
Cold Lake$75,000.001$1,500.001$5,000.001
Fort McMurray$290,000.002$105.001$150,000.001
International$125,000.001$0.000$0.000
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$204,250.004$100,000.001$0.000
Other Alberta locations$127,667.003$161.002$140,000.001

P. Tech.

LocationBasic Annual SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Calgary$127,994.0078$10,632.0021$48,824.0029
Canadian Territory(ies)$82,000.002$4,000.001$8,300.002
Edmonton$113,411.0040$5,610.009$44,656.0019
Fort McMurray$117,000.002$0.000$50,000.001
Grand Prairie$225,000.003$7,500.002$0.000
Grande Prairie$145,000.002$80.001$45,000.002
Lethbridge$92,717.005$24,207.002$9,875.002
Loydminster$98,500.002$4,000.001$4,365.001
Other Alberta Locations$146,324.005$25,365.003$81,760.001
Other/multiple Canadian provinces$184,389.006$2,555.004$35,000.003
Red Deer$145,395.0014$111.001$1.001

Average Earnings: Membership Level/Employment Level/Discipline

T.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$0.000$2,500.001
Civil$57,500.00$40,000.00$75,000.002$15,000.001$5,000.001
Construction Engineering$113,320.00$58,240.00$225,000.005$64,017.002$10,000.001
Environmental$52,650.00$52,650.00$52,650.001$0.000$0.000
Geological and Geophysical$81,933.00$55,000.00$98,800.003$0.000$0.000
Information$24,000.00$24,000.00$24,000.001$0.000$1,500.001
Petroleum $190,000.00$190,000.00$190,000.001$0.000$0.000

T.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$48,000.00$48,000.00$48,000.001$0.000$0.000
Chemical$48,000.00$48,000.00$48,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$51,212.00$30,000.00$66,000.006$11,856.002$3,250.002
Electrical$66,420.00$47,840.00$85,000.002$0.000$8,000.001
Electronics$37,500.00$37,500.00$37,500.001$0.000$500.001
Engineering Design and Drafting$47,233.00$45,000.00$50,000.003$0.000$0.000
Environmental$66,701.00$47,602.00$87,500.003$0.000$0.000
Geological and Geophysical$35,000.00$35,000.00$35,000.001$0.000$0.000
Industrial$49,920.00$49,920.00$49,920.001$0.000$500.001
Mechanical$59,884.00$45,000.00$68,640.005$7,360.001$500.001
Petroleum $55,500.00$48,000.00$63,000.002$0.000$0.000

T.T.
Senior/Manager

No data found

T.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$50,000.00$50,000.00$50,000.001$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$65,000.00$60,000.00$70,000.002$45.001$0.000
Electrical$65,850.00$65,850.00$65,850.001$13,150.001$2,500.001
Electronics$140,000.00$140,000.00$140,000.001$70.001$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$124,500.00$109,000.00$140,000.002$57.001$1,000.001
Geological and Geophysical$65,000.00$65,000.00$65,000.001$0.000$0.000
Information$110,000.00$110,000.00$110,000.001$10,000.001$2,500.001
Mechanical$64,000.00$48,000.00$80,000.002$93.001$25,000.001
Petroleum $140,000.00$140,000.00$140,000.001$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Electrical$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$0.000$2,000.001
Industrial$63,400.00$63,400.00$63,400.001$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$70,400.00$67,200.00$72,000.003$0.000$16,667.003
Civil$120,000.00$120,000.00$120,000.001$0.000$79,000.001
Construction Engineering$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$15,000.001
Electrical$151,000.00$52,000.00$250,000.002$150.001$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$175,000.00$175,000.00$175,000.001$0.000$0.000
Environmental$88,000.00$75,000.00$101,000.002$0.000$0.000

C. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$63,250.00$61,500.00$65,000.002$60.001$15,000.001
Construction Engineering$106,000.00$80,000.00$132,000.002$50.001$0.000
Electrical$136,405.00$104,358.00$154,856.003$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$186,400.00$172,800.00$200,000.002$90.001$0.000
Environmental$104,167.00$60,000.00$250,000.006$73.003$18,000.002
Industrial$228,300.00$129,000.00$327,600.002$105.001$6,350.001
Instrumentation$165,000.00$150,000.00$180,000.002$108.001$0.000
Mechanical$164,000.00$164,000.00$164,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $185,000.00$120,000.00$250,000.002$0.000$20,000.001
Welding Engineering Technology$198,000.00$120,000.00$276,000.002$115.001$0.000

C.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$0.000$1,500.001
Chemical Engineering$105,000.00$105,000.00$105,000.001$5,000.001$0.000
Civil$87,925.00$10,000.00$150,000.006$4,031.002$2,250.002
Construction Engineering$125,871.00$1.00$275,000.0017$25,479.006$16,250.004
Electrical$121,131.00$60,000.00$176,600.0012$23,781.007$1,500.001
Electronics$114,000.00$50,000.00$178,000.002$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$97,829.00$61,000.00$166,600.0014$3,061.007$1,000.001
Environmental$117,115.00$68,459.00$160,000.004$0.000$5,036.001
Industrial$245,000.00$80,000.00$330,000.003$110.001$0.000
Information$60,500.00$41,000.00$80,000.002$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$120,428.00$60,000.00$160,000.0012$699.006$10,500.002
Materials Engineering Technology$200,000.00$200,000.00$200,000.002$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$97,747.00$35,000.00$187,200.0012$7,848.007$21,772.003
Petroleum $118,708.00$60,000.00$255,500.0013$6,335.004$5,500.002
Survey and Geomatics$110,000.00$110,000.00$110,000.001$8,000.001$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$111,000.00$82,000.00$140,000.002$0.000$0.000

C.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Chemical$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$0.000$0.000
Construction Engineering$65,500.00$65,000.00$66,000.002$28,000.001$2,600.001
Electronics$50,523.00$50,523.00$50,523.001$2,335.001$0.000
Environmental$60,000.00$60,000.00$60,000.001$0.000$0.000
Petroleum $106,000.00$106,000.00$106,000.001$0.000$40,000.001

C.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$111,140.00$63,500.00$240,000.005$85.001$19,500.002
Chemical$162,000.00$162,000.00$162,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$132,685.00$24,000.00$330,000.0013$13,283.002$89,500.004
Construction Engineering$120,550.00$9,000.00$275,000.0020$15,000.001$52,167.006
Electrical$167,949.00$60,000.00$230,000.0010$19,043.002$5,660.002
Electronics$83,875.00$30,000.00$150,000.004$0.000$36,000.001
Engineering Design and Drafting$126,486.00$58,000.00$187,200.0014$8,000.001$46,500.002
Environmental$106,200.00$75,000.00$120,000.005$12,000.001$17,500.002
Industrial$106,200.00$72,000.00$131,300.004$0.000$10,000.001
Information$73,200.00$73,200.00$73,200.001$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$169,998.00$118,000.00$253,760.009$33,900.002$10,000.001
Mechanical$100,960.00$20,305.00$247,200.0019$12,040.002$36,866.005
Petroleum $104,833.00$36,000.00$200,000.0012$0.000$72,500.002
Survey and Geomatics$300,000.00$300,000.00$300,000.001$0.000$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$93,889.00$5,000.00$240,000.009$90.001$55,000.002

C.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$114,971.00$55,000.00$135,000.007$68.002$65,000.001
Chemical$135,200.00$135,200.00$135,200.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$149,289.00$50,000.00$327,000.0019$11,394.006$132,857.007
Construction Engineering$126,137.00$120.00$259,000.0024$230.007$26,960.0010
Electrical$148,821.00$35,000.00$260,000.0021$9,433.009$61,000.002
Electronics$117,834.00$1.00$244,000.006$45,014.004$15,000.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$167,485.00$42,000.00$330,000.0013$4,639.008$0.000
Environmental$125,000.00$80,000.00$175,000.003$0.000$27,500.002
Industrial$176,400.00$74,000.00$275,000.0010$94.003$2,000.001
Information$195,900.00$140,000.00$240,000.008$87.003$45,000.001
Instrumentation$186,622.00$85,000.00$416,000.0027$12,405.0013$70,667.003
Materials Engineering Technology$111,063.00$10,000.00$174,250.004$50,000.001$276,000.001
Mechanical$159,074.00$84,000.00$268,320.0020$10,476.005$38,000.004
Petroleum $169,266.00$15,000.00$443,040.0034$3,231.0016$42,917.006
Survey and Geomatics$163,667.00$141,000.00$200,000.003$12,535.002$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$166,917.00$50,000.00$325,000.0012$112.006$150,000.001

R.E.T.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$131,500.00$103,000.00$160,000.002$99.001$60,000.001
Instrumentation$92,000.00$92,000.00$92,000.001$12,000.001$10,000.001
Petroleum $145,600.00$145,600.00$145,600.001$5,000.001$0.000
Survey and Geomatics$55,000.00$55,000.00$55,000.001$0.000$0.000

R.E.T.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Instrumentation$75,000.00$75,000.00$75,000.001$1,500.001$5,000.001

R.E.T.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$101,000.00$72,000.00$130,000.002$0.000$20,000.001
Construction Engineering$160,000.00$160,000.00$160,000.001$0.000$0.000
Electronics$93,000.00$93,000.00$93,000.001$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$104,667.00$75,000.00$125,000.003$0.000$195,000.002
Instrumentation$215,000.00$215,000.00$215,000.001$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$140,000.00$140,000.00$140,000.001$0.000$1,000,040.001
Nanotechnology$200,000.00$200,000.00$200,000.001$25,000.001$15,000.001
Petroleum $283,267.00$205,000.00$322,400.003$55,025.001$45,000.001

R.E.T.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$187,000.00$98,000.00$350,000.004$150.001$123,000.004
Construction Engineering$236,925.00$72,700.00$375,000.004$27,250.002$0.000
Electrical$165,000.00$150,000.00$180,000.002$90.001$0.000
Electronics$161,250.00$125,000.00$180,000.004$40,000.001$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$146,500.00$60,000.00$216,000.004$9,035.003$60,000.001
Environmental$90,000.00$90,000.00$90,000.001$0.000$0.000
Information$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Instrumentation$217,000.00$169,000.00$250,000.004$106.002$43,000.001
Materials Engineering Technology$135,250.00$72,000.00$230,000.008$50,035.003$35,000.003
Mechanical$133,000.00$90,000.00$150,000.004$115.001$75,000.002
Petroleum$212,494.00$147,000.00$338,138.007$130.003$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$188,357.00$188,357.00$188,357.001$103.001$0.000

Student
Intermediate

No data found

Student
Junior

No data found

Student
Senior/Manager

No data found

Student
Specialist/Team leader

No data found

P. Tech.
Intermediate

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$89,000.00$89,000.00$89,000.001$4,000.001$6,600.001
Bioscience$84,132.00$84,132.00$84,132.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$77,667.00$67,000.00$96,000.003$7,500.002$19,000.001
Construction Engineering$69,000.00$52,000.00$80,000.005$17,000.002$5,000.003
Electrical$93,019.00$79,450.00$106,587.002$43,413.001$0.000
Electronics$66,000.00$60,000.00$73,000.003$0.000$17,067.003
Engineering Design and Drafting$127,000.00$63,000.00$160,000.003$10,000.001$0.000
Environmental$145,000.00$145,000.00$145,000.001$0.000$80.001
Geological and Geophysical$85,000.00$85,000.00$85,000.001$0.000$0.000
Industrial$62,000.00$62,000.00$62,000.001$0.000$5,000.001
Information$99,621.00$99,621.00$99,621.001$1,000.001$0.000
Instrumentation$73,640.00$62,000.00$85,280.002$0.000$7,000.001
Materials Engineering Technology$200,000.00$200,000.00$200,000.001$0.000$25,000.001
Mechanical$81,880.00$50,000.00$150,000.005$0.000$5,956.001
Petroleum $100,000.00$100,000.00$100,000.001$0.000$0.000
Survey and Geomatics$44,000.00$44,000.00$44,000.001$0.000$0.000

P. Tech.
Junior

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Civil$65,582.00$65,000.00$66,164.002$0.000$0.000
Construction Engineering$63,500.00$63,500.00$63,500.001$0.000$5,000.001
Electrical$64,000.00$60,000.00$67,000.003$0.000$6,250.002
Instrumentation$76,900.00$76,900.00$76,900.001$20,000.001$4,000.001
Mechanical$50,000.00$50,000.00$50,000.001$0.000$0.000

P. Tech.
Senior/Manager

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Architectural$90,500.00$90,000.00$91,000.002$1.001$15,000.001
Biomedical$98,000.00$98,000.00$98,000.001$0.000$0.000
Civil$122,625.00$1.00$186,000.008$0.000$19,500.005
Construction Engineering$137,667.00$67,000.00$200,000.003$0.000$0.000
Electrical$110,000.00$110,000.00$110,000.001$0.000$45,000.001
Electronics$94,100.00$94,100.00$94,100.001$0.000$0.000
Engineering Design and Drafting$172,791.00$97,000.00$302,637.005$5,950.002$7,683.002
Environmental$179,500.00$129,000.00$230,000.002$0.000$0.000
Industrial$184,000.00$184,000.00$184,000.001$0.000$35,000.001
Information$190,000.00$130,000.00$250,000.002$0.000$34,300.002
Instrumentation$148,603.00$21,752.00$239,200.008$6,067.003$25,000.001
Materials Engineering Technology$60,000.00$60,000.00$60,000.001$0.000$0.000
Mechanical$130,250.00$83,000.00$177,500.002$42,500.001$0.000
Petroleum $173,850.00$166,400.00$180,000.004$0.000$125,000.002
Survey and Geomatics$100,000.00$100,000.00$100,000.001$0.000$0.000

P. Tech.
Specialist/Team leader

DisciplineBasic Annual SalaryMin SalaryMax SalaryBasic #ReportingOvertimeOvertime #ReportingBonusBonus #Reporting
Chemical$205,000.00$160,000.00$250,000.002$30,000.001$0.000
Civil$117,571.00$60,000.00$190,000.007$15,000.001$86,500.004
Construction Engineering$140,000.00$113,000.00$187,000.003$47,500.002$300,000.001
Electrical$111,900.00$35,000.00$300,000.0010$5,050.002$112,500.004
Electronics$85,833.00$65,000.00$107,500.003$0.000$10,375.002
Engineering Design and Drafting$189,286.00$90,000.00$380,000.007$7,024.004$43,380.002
Environmental$125,000.00$75,000.00$250,000.004$0.000$7,500.002
Industrial$82,000.00$72,000.00$92,000.002$0.000$2,500.001
Instrumentation$173,511.00$120,000.00$230,000.0014$5,300.008$40,000.004
Materials Engineering Technology$107,500.00$90,000.00$125,000.002$0.000$10,000.001
Mechanical$155,267.00$80,000.00$220,000.003$5,000.001$63,005.001
Petroleum $156,336.00$60,000.00$300,000.007$0.000$0.000
Survey and Geomatics$175,000.00$175,000.00$175,000.001$0.000$0.000
Welding Engineering Technology$180,571.00$60,000.00$301,142.002$5,000.001$0.000
Glossary of Terms
 
MEMBERSHIP CATEGORY
Technician/Technologist in Training (T.T.): Mem¬bers in this category are usually working towards full certification. T.T. members are graduates of an accredited training program (or equivalent) but typically have less than two years experience in their discipline of graduation.
 
Certified Technician (C.Tech.): Meets the mini¬mum national standards for certification as a technician; graduation of an accredited two- or three-year program (or equivalent) plus two years technician experience, three professional refer¬ences and a professional practice examination covering ethics and Alberta law.
 
Certified Technologist (C.E.T.): Meets the mini¬mum national standards for certification as a technologist; graduation of an accredited two or three-year program (or equivalent) plus two years of acceptable technologist experience, three pro¬fessional references and a professional practice examination covering ethics and Alberta law.
 
Registered Engineering Technologist (R.E.T.): Meets the minimum standards (Alberta only) for registration; prior C.E.T. certification, plus four years of senior-level work experience within an en¬gineering team, plus three professional references and a three-hour professional practice examina¬tion. Note: The R.E.T. designation is no longer offered by ASET.
 
Professional Technologist (P.Tech.): Meets the minimum standards (Alberta only) for registra¬tion; prior C.E.T. certification, plus six years of experience in areas that relate to engineering or geoscience, at least two years of which are in the technologist’s proposed scope of practice, three professional references and successful comple¬tion of a three part professional practice exam.
 
EMPLOYMENT LEVEL
These categories reflect the typical progression of technician and technologist careers. Although these categories often overlap, members were asked to se¬lect the one that most accurately reflects their current situation.
Junior: Typically includes entry-level positions, by most accounts less than five years experience. Likely recently certified. Could be developing skill levels in a different discipline than the one certi¬fied in.
 
Intermediate: Experienced with solid working knowledge of their industry. Could have some responsibility for technical projects and/or project budgets. Could be consultant/contract worker. Typically five to fifteen years experience.
 
Specialist/Team Leader: Highly experienced with full knowledge of their industry. Could be consult¬ing or teaching specialized technology. Could be in charge of project personnel and budgets. Could be supervising staff and/or contractors. Often manages complex technical projects.
 
Senior/Manager: Could hold full responsibility for overall department and/or corporate activities including such areas as financial reporting, human resource management, shareholder relations, etc. Could be highly specialized consultant identi¬fied throughout the industry as an expert. Could be providing expertise to employers/clients on a worldwide basis. Typically assigns and controls projects. Typically has more management respon¬sibility and less direct technical involvement.
 
DISCIPLINE
The principal discipline in which a member normally works. If self-employed, then the principal discipline in which the firm operates. This does not necessarily co¬incide with specific disciplines of training or certifica¬tion; it refers to the nature of the work rather than the industry in which the work is done.
INDUSTRY OF EMPLOYMENT
Members were asked to select from this list of 10 industry categories:
1. Advancement of Knowledge/Technology: Research, educators.
2. Agriculture and Food: Includes machine design, testing and manufacturing.
3. Commercial Services: Sanitary engineering, waste, waste management and recycling.
4. Construction: Building-related, includes architec¬tural, building operations.
5. Energy: Oil, gas and coal, nuclear,alternative en¬ergy, geology.
6. Environment: Climate and atmosphere, inland waters, land and solid earth, wildlife management, biosciences.
7. Information and Communication Services: Includes development or consulting in informa¬tion technology services, computer hardware or software, robotics, electronics, biotechnologies.
8. Manufacturing and Processing: (Durables and non-durables) Includes machinery, equipment, tools, furniture and products from wood, concrete, steel or plastic; rubber, leather, textiles, pharma¬ceutical, chemicals, paints, pulp and paper, etc.
9. Natural Resources Development: Includes explora¬tion and extraction of oil,gas, minerals, etc.
10. Transportation Systems & Services: Includes rail and road systems.
 
ORGANIZATION TYPE
Members were asked to indicate the type of organiza¬tion they were employed at.
REGION OF EMPLOYMENT
The principal location where the major portion of work was done.
YEARS OF TECHNICAL EXPERIENCE
Total years of experience in related field of employ¬ment. Does not include experience in non-related fields. Those respondents with less than one year experience are recorded in this survey as ‘0 years experience’.
TOTAL AVERAGE INCOME
Figures reported in this column are not cumulative totals of the three figures of average base, average overtime and average bonus salaries; rather they represent the average total income of everyone in the category, whether they reported overtime and/or bonus income or not.
OVERTIME AND BONUS INCOME
Figures reported in these columns represent the aver¬age overtime and/or bonus income of only members who reported receiving overtime or bonus incomes.
BENEFIT PLANS
Includes those plans that are either paid by employer or cost-shared with employee.